Solved

Information on how to Develop an Expert System Project using visual studio

Posted on 2011-02-24
9
868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Please provide any information you may have on how to Develop an Expert System Project using visual studio.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cesemj
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34974648
I think you might need to clarify what you mean by an "Expert System Project", for those of use who can't read your mind :P
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ALaRiva
ID: 34974862
@carl tawn,
You deserve points for that response. lol.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34975421

Yap, I was just about ask the same thing
Can I get points for reading carl_tawn's mind
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ALaRiva
ID: 34975477
You can if you stop typing "yap".
0
 

Author Comment

by:cesemj
ID: 34999636
Sorry, I could have been specific.   I am looking into using Visual Studio to develop an expert system that define repair strategies. For instance, if a boat engine is not functioning correctly, the end user and start the program on their destop, select the system the end-user is working on, based on the question set the expert system is using to gather input from the end-user to diagnose the problem, the system will suggest the repair manual number for the repair of the item, so the end-user can repair the boat engine. The repair manual plan contains the control structure to validate the repair process.

The User Interface will be built in Visual Studio-vb (At this present time)
I will also build a data refresh engine to allow the end-user to refresh the data.  I was thinking about form based because some end-users will not have internet access all the time to use the program if it was web based.  I am thinking that I will create a from based application first, then create a web based version later.
The Knowledge Base (Sql server)
The Shell or Inference Engine: Visual Studio-vb (At this present time)

Please tell me what you think of my logic.  I have Visual Studio and if you think there would be a better program (possibly free) please let me know.

Thanks, any info will be helpful.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ALaRiva
ID: 34999701
Visual Studio should be fine, unless you have clients who won't have a Windows System (possible in the Auto Industry), then you might want to look into Java.

As for your database, I don't see how you expect to use SQL Server if you say they won't have internet access. If they don't have it, how are you going to connect to a SQL Server for the system to work?

If you use an embedded database (Access, MySQL, etc.) then how do you plan on handling updates of the data? My assumption is that the data in this "knowledgebase" will be immense, and I don't see you wanting to have such a large installation file, or maybe you do?

Aside from that, I can't really see a "question" in your posting here.

hth

- Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:cesemj
ID: 35000632
Hi & thanks for the resoponse,

I plan to embedd the db and will setup an db refresh option that will allow the end-users to download and refresh the data.  The workstations where there is not internet ooption will have to be refreshed via flahs drive and/or update CD. Still lookin into this capability.

What I would like to know is if any of you know of any articles, examples, etc about on using Visual Studio to develop an expert system that define repair strategies.

Thanks.  
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ALaRiva earned 500 total points
ID: 35000730
There will be nothing on project specific stuff like you are asking. That would make no sense, especially considering it would be giving away "trade" secrets.

Do you know how to program in .Net?

If so, then all you really need to focus on is determining what the program will have in it, how you will handle those things, etc.

It is up to you to decide what the program will have in it. You aren't going to find someone just giving away all of their secrets on how to design an app that is possibly retail worthy.

- Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:cesemj
ID: 35007266
Thank you for your assistance.  After searching the internet for articles related to my task - none found, I thougt it would be a good idea to ask the Expert Community if anyone might know of any information on Expert Systems developed using Visual Studio.  Yes, I know how to program in .net, but, before, I start on a task, I like to research and if exist look at different types of similar systems that might have been developed on a similar platform, thus allows me or folks that I am working with a chance to gain insight into the pros/cons of developing a similar system.

Thanks again for you time and assistance.
0