Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print Access Report Twice by Default

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All

I have a query I hope you can help me with.  A have a Hire Agreement database, that has a front end allowing people to complete customer details etc, then print of a report which then prints onto a specific piece of stationery.  This has recently been changed by the director, and whereas in the past when you selected print it would print it of twice by default (one customer copy, one office copy) it now no longer does that.

I am not an Access guru, and this is not somethng that I would usually deal with but Im trying to help out.  Does anyone have any idea how I can re-instate the previous settings, or if not get this up and running again.

To confirm, I need to be able to click Print once, but it print off twice by default ONLYwhen running this report!!

Thanks in advance for your help

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:fingwong
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 1000 total points
ID: 34975564
Set the default printer.

Use the openreport starement twice.

    DoCmd.OpenReport "reportName"
    DoCmd.OpenReport "reportName"
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:trbaze
trbaze earned 1000 total points
ID: 34975736
Set the property for the default printer in the OnOpen event of the report.

Report.Printer.Copies = 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:fingwong
ID: 34993046
Thanks I'll give them both a whirl and let you know
0