Solved

Configuring Multilink PPP

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have two T-1s coming in from the same provider. Their IP addresses are on different subnets. Can I still configure this with Multilink PPP?

This is the IP information for the two T-1s that I received from my provider
T#1
Router WAN IP Gateway:                                            147.178.188.105
Router WAN Subnet Mask:                                        255.255.255.252
Router WAN IP Address:                                            147.178.188.106
Customer IP Subnet Mask:                                     255.255.255.224
Customer first usable IP Address:                          147.178.157.1

T#2
Router WAN IP Gateway:                                            149.239.230.93
Router WAN Subnet Mask:                                        255.255.255.252
Router WAN IP Address:                                            149.239.230.94
Customer IP Subnet Mask:                                     255.255.255.248
Customer first usable IP Address:                          149.239.229.98

I don't know how I would configure this when it's on two separate subnets. Would I give the Multilink the IP address of T#1 or T#2. Somebody help!
0
Comment
Question by:joshuasanders
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:cynjut
ID: 34974815
No.  The return traffic will always go back to the source IP through the network route assocated with it, so you end up with two routes that you can't aggregate.

You may have some success if you want to set up your DNS so that both server addresses share the same address.  This should balance your incoming traffic across the two routes, assuming your DNS is set up the round-robin your DNS name resolution.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:texasjpm
texasjpm earned 250 total points
ID: 34974855
Is this a point to point circuit? Since the provider gave you the IPs are the T-1s terminating on telco routers? If they are point to point you should be able to give the interface any ip you like. Here is an example of our multilink config.

interface Multilink1
 description Bonded T1s
 bandwidth 3072
 ip address 10.10.10.74 255.255.255.252
 load-interval 30
 ppp multilink
 ppp multilink group 1
!
interface Serial1/0
 bandwidth 1536
 no ip address
 encapsulation ppp
 no fair-queue
 ppp multilink
 ppp multilink group 1
!
interface Serial1/1
 bandwidth 1536
 no ip address
 encapsulation ppp
 no fair-queue
 ppp multilink
 ppp multilink group 1
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 250 total points
ID: 34974885
You have to contact the provider to configure MLPPP on their end, if they support it. If they do then the last post with the MLPPP config is what you want. Obviously, you would use only one /30 and give the other one back to the provider, or if you are using any IPs from the /30, just have them route that to your IP and you should be good to go.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:texasjpm
ID: 34975223
If this is for internet i would go with Cisco's Optimized Edge Routing. "Optimized Edge Routing (OER) is intended for sites using multiple Internet or WAN Service Providers." More information can be found at

http://www.netcraftsmen.net/resources/archived-articles/443-basics-of-cisco-optimized-edge-routing-oer.html

and

http://www.netcraftsmen.net/resources/archived-articles/468.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuasanders
ID: 34999314
Here's what my provider is telling me.

Hello Joshua,
                What we’ll need to do is pick one of the T1 WAN IPs and use that are your multilink IP. I’ll route down both the LAN Blocks that you had down the multilink so you can take advantage of the bandwidth on both T1s.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 35001251
>Hello Joshua,
                What we’ll need to do is pick one of the T1 WAN IPs and use that are your multilink IP. I’ll route down both the LAN Blocks that you had down the multilink so you can take advantage of the bandwidth on both T1s.

yup, sounds like you have a plan of action. You will then of course work with them to establish the MLPPP and then they will re-route one of the /30s to you.

You will use the config that texasjpm has provided to get you going;

modified version:

interface Multilink1
 description Bonded T1s
 bandwidth 3072
 ip address 147.178.188.105 255.255.255.252
 load-interval 30
 ppp multilink
 ppp multilink group 1
!
interface Serial1/0
 bandwidth 1536
 no ip address
 encapsulation ppp
 no fair-queue
 ppp multilink
 ppp multilink group 1
!
interface Serial1/1
 bandwidth 1536
 no ip address
 encapsulation ppp
 no fair-queue
 ppp multilink
 ppp multilink group 1

Then tell the ISP to route 149.239.230.92/30 to the 147.178.188.105 and you can do what-ever you want with the 149.239.230.92/30 (NAT or route).

Billy
0