[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

overwrite a font property

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

how to overwrite a font property
   
and you cant change this line:
<font size="2">I want this font to be 12px</font>



reason:
I am working with alot of copy paste text and want the all the fonts to be the same
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
LAMASE earned 2000 total points
ID: 34974697
body * {
font-size: 12px !important;
}

Open in new window


or

font {
font-size: 12px !important;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34975479
thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pmainardi
ID: 34975494
I think it would be wise to strip the text and then style it with CSS within its attribute tags.  It will keep your code clean.
0