Solved

Nim, setup network between two aix servers

Posted on 2011-02-24
10
812 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,
I have two AIX servers. one is at my home and the other is in a different city at my friends place.
How can i set up both of those servers on the same "network" so that i can use scp, ftp, nim and other features between them.

In this question i am not asking how to setup NIM, but instead how to setup simple network connection between two servers in two different locations, to be able to ping one server from another, and use scp/ftp to copy files and later in future setup NIM on them.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:assistunix
10 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 500 total points
ID: 34975319
Hi again,

the classic way of achieving what you desire is VPN. Both machines have internet acces, do they?

Here is an overview on VPN (IPSEC) and AIX:
http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/power/software/aix/security/vpn/index.html

and here are the Redbooks:
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/sg245201.html
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/sg245234.html

Both are not really new, but still valid anyway.

Your question again touches on a big theme, so I'd think you should first try to get a bit familiar with the VPN/IPSEC concept before we're going to proceed into the details.

wmp
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34976507
VPN on routers at both ends would work if you don't want to increase the workload on the servers.  All depends on your internet routers.  But even a cheap Linksys can run OpenVPN with dd-WRT firmware.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 34981451
NIM wont work across, through VPN tunnels.
0
 

Author Comment

by:assistunix
ID: 35011252
Ok, so VPN is needed in the case of putting two servers(with internet access that are in two different cities) in touch with each other on the same network to be able to perform the action such as of ping and ftp between each other. ?


However, if both servers are in one house, connected to the same internet router. Than would i need to perform any extra work on the servers to be able to ping them to one another and to be able to ftp to each other? - and to be able to set up one server as NIM master and other as NIM client.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 500 total points
ID: 35011726
Hi,

this depends on whether the internet router is able to route between local networks or to act as an Ethernet switch (most routers do at least the latter).

What model of internet router do you have?

If it's an Ethernet switch you don't need to do anything - if both machines are in the same subnet they must be able to reach each other, be it via ping, ftp or whatever.

If it's a router (resp. if you want to use it as a router) the local router interfaces should be in different subnets, but each of them in the same subnet as the respective server interface it's connected to.

Now on the router "connect" both subnets (i.e. both router interfaces), by configuring a "route" between them.

This way the servers can communicate via any "routable" protocol, including ping (ICMP), ssh, ftp and even NIM, which is a routable protocol as well.
The NIM server needs a "network" NIM resource configured for each subnet it's going to serve, but setting this up is very easy.

wmp




0
 

Author Comment

by:assistunix
ID: 35012036
The router is actually two-in-one. it's a router plus modem.
Manufacture of it is 2wire and the model is 3801HGV
0
 

Author Comment

by:assistunix
ID: 35012143
Hello again wmp

How can i check if both machines are in the same subnet ?

I have created a nim master server using smit nim by going to this screen

                                                      Configure a Basic NIM Environment (Easy Startup)

Type or select values in entry fields.
Press Enter AFTER making all desired changes.

[TOP]                                                   [Entry Fields]
  Initialize the NIM Master:
* Primary Network Interface for the NIM Master       []                                                                                                   +

  Basic Installation Resources:
* Input device for installation images               []                                                                                                   +
* LPP_SOURCE Name                                    [lpp_source1]
* LPP_SOURCE Directory                               [/export/lpp_source]                                                                                 +
    Create new filesystem for LPP_SOURCE?            [yes]                                                                                                +
    Filesystem SIZE (MB)                             [650]                                                                                                 #
    VOLUME GROUP for new filesystem                  [rootvg]                                                                                             +
* SPOT Name                                          [spot1]
* SPOT Directory                                     [/export/spot]                                                                                       +
    Create new filesystem for SPOT?                  [yes]                                                                                                +
    Filesystem SIZE (MB)                             [350]                                                                                                 #
    VOLUME GROUP for new filesystem                  [rootvg]                                                                                             +

  Create Diskless/Dataless Machine Resources?        [no]                                                                                                 +
  Specify Resource Name to Define:
    ROOT   (required for diskless and dataless)      [root1]
    DUMP   (required for diskless and dataless)      [dump1]
    PAGING (required for diskless)                   [paging1]
    HOME        (optional)                           [home1]
    SHARED_HOME (optional)                           [shared_home1]
    TMP         (optional)                           [tmp1]
  Diskless/Dataless resource directory               [/export/dd_resource]
    Create new filesystem for resources?             [yes]                                                                                                +
    Filesystem SIZE (MB)                             [150]                                                                                                 #
    VOLUME GROUP for new filesystem                  [rootvg]                                                                                             +

  Define NIM System Bundles?                         [yes]                                                                                                +
  Define NIM bosinst_data?                           [yes]                                                                                                +
  Prepend level to resource name                     [no]                                                                                                 +

  Add Machines from a Definition File?               [no]                                                                                                 +
  Specify Filename                                   []

i  filled out the required fields one of them was network interface which i have bolded above, after which i created an entry of the nim client in the /etc/hosts file and than created the nim client using smit nim.

At which point am i suppose to create the network resource as you mentioned "The NIM server needs a "network" NIM resource configured for each subnet it's going to serve, but setting this up is very easy."

and how can i configure network NIM resource ?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35012960
The 3801HGV has four local LAN ports, so it's basically a switch on the LAN side.

I don't know whether it can also route between LAN ports, but that's not necessary and useless overhead.

Now for NIM:

You probably used en0 or similar for the network interface, so the first network resource will already have been created by "smit" using the network address configured on en0. The default network name is probably something like "standard192" or so, depending on the IP address of the server's network interface.

During creation of the client, if it's in the same network, "smit" will already have filled in this network name and you won't have to care.

Only if you have clients in different networks you must create an additional resource for each network:

"smitty nim_mknet" -> (select "ent") -> fill in:
"Name" (an arbitrary network name), "Network IP Address" (base network address),
"Subnetmask" (mask in decimal, e.g. 255.255.255.0) -> Hit <Enter>

That's all. To find out the base network address (if you're not familiar with IP addressing) use a subnet calculator, see below.

But since you already sucessfully created a client it's certainly in the same network!

And since you have a switch you should indeed put all clients into the same subnet, so that an additional NIM network will not be needed.

How can i check if both machines are in the same subnet ?

Take their IP addresses and netmasks, feed them into a subnet calculator and you will see if they're in the same subnet.

Online subnet calculator:
http://www.subnetonline.com/pages/subnet-calculators/ip-subnet-calculator.php

Some basics on IP addressing:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IP_address

wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:assistunix
ID: 35152686
Thank you
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 37225675
Do you need further assistance here?

wmp
0