Solved

Sent emails not received by some users

Posted on 2011-02-24
15
595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user who uses Outlook 2003 on a Windows XP desktop through an Exchange Server (I don't have the versionbut I can get it if that's important).  When sending email to three of the 10 people in the organization, the emails are sent (they appear in the Sent folder), no non-delivery messages are received, but the emails do not reach the user's Outlook.  I have checked for Junk mail inteference which doesn't seem to be the issue.  I deleted and then re-downloaded the Global Address Book files which didn't fix the problem  I deleted the nickname file (.NK2) and that didn't work.  I sent an email from his computer to one of the user's who are not getting the email and copied my own, hotmail, email account.  I got the email and the user diu not.  I then relied toall and the reply was received by both machines on the network.  I then went back to the original problem system and, using the reply I sent from Hotmail, replied to all and BOTH of us received the message.  So, is appears that the user can get emails to the people in his office that aren't receiving originally sent memails by grabbing a previously received email, clicking Reply, and then deleting the text and writing whatever is required.  Under that scenario, the user gets the email

Any ideas on how to fix this?  Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:rjf9999
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:linraf
ID: 34974900
Check for rules sorting to a folder or deleting.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34974936
Use exchange message tracking and see where the emails are being delivered to.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Message-Tracking-Logging.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Freaky_Friday
ID: 34975001
Hello rjf9999,

There could be any one of several possible issues causing this. Can you look in the Exchange message tracking logs to see if there are any errors? Does it transfer internally from one user to another on the same mailbox server? Also, if you have Outlook Web Access, try having the client send an email via OWA to the other person to see if it's a client issue or an Outlook 2003 issue.

Another possibility could be the recipient's Outlook. Does that person have any rules or Outlook addin for antivirus/spam? What about send/receive limits on their mailbox size?

Hope this helps,

-Friday
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjf9999
ID: 34988632
Thanks to all three experts for their responses. Since I consult with this site, it will be a while before I can implement your suggestions. I will respond again after I get the updated info.  Thanks again for your quick responses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjf9999
ID: 34998194
I'm in the office now and I checked the Message Tracking Tool and it appears that my test message to all other Exchange users in the system did not even reach the "Submit" level of the Exchange server.  Other messages do get therer and when the user Replies or Forwards messages to these other users within the company, the message goes through.

I am going to examine his Outlook again for anything odd.

Any additional thoughts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjf9999
ID: 34998470
I looked at the synchronization log and the following errors are displayed:

10:47:20 Synchronizer Version 11.0.8200
10:47:20 Synchronizing Mailbox 'Larry McDowell'
10:47:20 Synchronizing Hierarchy
10:47:20 Terminated in error
10:47:20                  [80040119-100A0103-0-610]
10:47:20                  Microsoft Office Outlook Offline Folders
10:47:20                  For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
10:47:20                  http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=80040119-100a0103-0-610
10:47:20 Microsoft Exchange offline address book
10:47:20 Download successful

This may be my problem.  How should I resolve this?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Freaky_Friday
Freaky_Friday earned 500 total points
ID: 34998594
Hello rjf9999,

It looks like there might be a problem with the user's Outlook client, or just their inbox synchronization. Try switching them to Outlook "online" mode and disable caching, then restart the client and resend the email.

-Friday
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjf9999
ID: 34998676
Freaky Friday:

Thanks for your quick response.  I'm not familiar with how to switch them to "online" mode or how to diaable caching.  Please provide an article or some othe guidance.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Freaky_Friday
ID: 34998860
Hello rjf9999,

Here's the Microsoft KB article describing Exchange/Outlook cached mode and how to enable/disable:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/870926

-Friday
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjf9999
ID: 34999641
OK.

I turned off Use Cached Exchange Mode and closed Outloked and reopened it.  I then sent a test message to one of the users we've been having a problem sending to and they did not receive it.

Any further ideas would be appreciated?
RJF9999
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjf9999
ID: 34999697
I checked the Rules on the local Outlook and there aren't any which do anyting with internal emails (something about Twitter and some other services).  I'll check add-ins next
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Freaky_Friday earned 500 total points
ID: 34999828
Hi rjf9999,

The next thing I would try is to create a clean Outlook profile for the user: http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

Close out of outlook, re-open and choose the new fresh profile, and send the email again. If this works, use a /cleanprofile switch: http://www.petri.co.il/outlook_2003_command_line_switches.htm

-Friday
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjf9999
ID: 34999958
Thanks again Friday for your thoughts.  I am about to create the new profile as you suggested, however I wanted to let you know that the user did receive a message from teh server that the email was delivered to the othe user.  The other user did not receive it!  I checked the rules and Junk fold of the recipient's Outlook and saw nothing unusual.  I should note that the recipient is using a newer version of Outlook than the sender. (2003 vs 2010).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjf9999
ID: 35000292
Friday -

You did it!  Thanks so much for your help.  When I created the new profile, the test emails arrived.  I ran the clean profile as well and then rebooted the computer and restarted Ouitlook and evrything came up fine.

I will accept your solution and award the points from your previous post.  Many thanks again to you and everyone else that responded.

RJF9999
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rjf9999
ID: 35000326
I am very grateful forf Experts-Exchange and the many Experts out there willing to help solve problems in a timely manner.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
In this video we show how to create an Accepted Domain in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Ac…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now