[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to send a message to all users from the Microsoft 2008 server console

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
2,875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like to send a message to all my user to tell them to shutdown their session because I am about to turn off the server.

How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Alain_Henri
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:APNFSSC
ID: 34974804
Open up task manager on the console on the server then in the last tab "Users" then click the first person in the list... then hold down shift key and select the last.

Down the bottom hit the Send Message button then type in your message and hit send.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:abowar
ID: 34974818
You should be able to open task manager, highlight the appropriate users and right click->send message...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34974907
Do you mean all the users LOGGED ONTO THAT SERVER or all your domain users?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 34975811
I believe that the method listed above requires the Messenger service to be running on the clients. They might not be turned on, and in my environment the Messenger service is specifically disabled.

Other options include phone calls, text message, IM, yelling, Twitter, and telepathy. ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alain_Henri
ID: 35129318
Those methods did not work and unfortunately I don't do telepathy (not just yet...but working on it ).  There is not tools provided by microsoft that work off the bat?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35131046
The tool from Microsoft is turned off by default. You require the Messenger service which is ripe for abuse and Microsoft turned off by default a few years ago in XP SP2. You can use GPO to set it to automatic if you really want to use it.

Here's an article on how to use net send.
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/net_send.mspx?mfr=true

http://www.ehow.com/how_2148598_net-send-send-computer-messages.html
0