[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Whole row conditional formatting

Posted on 2011-02-24
12
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to highlight the whole row in a table when a cell in a column (say column G) has an entry in it.

Any ideas?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Farah Mohammed
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 34974843
any entry?

The trick is to use $ in front of the column reference, e.g. if your table is in A2:J20 then select that whole range and then use the formula that would apply to the first row,

=$G2<>""

that;s for any entry. For s specific value like 2 or "x" change to

=$G2-"x"

or

=$G2=2

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34974865
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 34974872
See attached example

barry
26846267.xlsx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Farah Mohammed
ID: 34974897
Tried all your advices, but what am I doing wrong (see attached)?
Book1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34974932
You're not applying to the entire range! See image. That's what you need to put.

jppinto
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34974937
This is what you had...
Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Farah Mohammed
ID: 34974978
That kind of worked over the rows... but I show some highlighted and some not and some are highlighted wrongly. All I did was change the range it applied to.

Thank you for your patience....
Book1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 1200 total points
ID: 34975038
See attachements...it's OK now?
Book1-2-.xlsx
Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Farah Mohammed
ID: 34975094
I copied your "formulas" above (see attached pic) but it still shows the same.... highlighting some and not highlighting others, etc.... (like the spreadsheet I sent earlier, which is the exact copy of the spreadsheet I use).


Pic-1.docx
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 800 total points
ID: 34975128
Do you need condition 2? That appears to have an error in it - perhaps you should delete that altogether.

The essential rule for your other condition - the formula should refer to the first row of the range, so if the range starts at row 5 (as it does) then the formula should refer to G5.......alternatively if the formula refers to G2 (as it does) then the range should start at row 2

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Farah Mohammed
ID: 34975154
Barry - you are right. I realised where my error was.
jppinto - I realised what you were showing me. Thank you so much for your patience in walking this through with me.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SANTABABY
ID: 34975345
squirrelzan,
When I opened(in excel 2003) your latest worksheet, the conditional format formuale appeared to be incorrect. Please see the attached file:

Xl0000018.xls
0