Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to optimize Mac OS X

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am very good at optimizing windows XP,Vista/7,...  This is what I do:

I run the free tool > CCLEANER (removes browser crap, etc...)
I disable the "themes" and other services
I optimize for "best performance" by right clicking on "my computer" and > avanced
I run Registry Mechanic
I run Spyware Doctor to completely remove cookies, spyware, viruses, etc..
I run MSCONFIG and disable startup programs and disable some services from there as well

Computers run MUCH faster after i perform the above optimization steps on Windows.
However, I would like to know how to perform the equivalent on Mac OS X.  

Please provide recommendations on software tools, and steps to do a complete optimization like the above.
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34974940
I run the free tool > CCLEANER (removes browser crap, etc...)
Please don't do that! It only really hurts machines as it runs the risk of FUBARing your registry.


Also, OSX handles the rendering much differently then XP, and similarly to Vista and 7 in that it is painted to the screen as a texture. You can turn some of the effects off, but as far as themes go there is little to no performance difference.

As for improving OSX's performance... beside installing 7... try looking at some of these steps for basic cleanup and tweaking http://www.imafish.co.uk/articles/52-ways-speed-os-x

Or these: http://www.maclife.com/article/feature/25_ways_speed_your_mac
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34977774
You dont need to optimize OSX in the same manner as windows. For a start most of the optimization tools for windows are a waste of time, just like the 'memory freeing or cleaning' tools that were around 5-6 years ago, they dont do anything except add $$ to the companies who make them.

OSX is tuned from the offset, its better for battery life, has better memory management and prevent disk fragmentation without extra tools.

You dont need to worry about it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mmoore82 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34980600
With OSX, very little "optimization" is ever needed unless you're having issues.  

A couple things you can do if you're starting to experience slowness are to repair the permissions (go to disk utility, select the drive, and click "repair permissions".), you can also run an application such as Tech Tool Pro or Disk Warrior to optimize the directory structure of the drive.

If you're system is still slow after doing these things, look and see if you can upgrade the memory (RAM) and see if you get better performance from that.  As mentioned earlier, OSX doesn't need a lot of tweaking, so unless you're having trouble no need to worry about it.  :-)
0