Solved

HOWTO HP-UX remsh to RHEL6

Posted on 2011-02-24
10
1,605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06

I have a HP-UX system that has a script on it that runs against a Linux system.
Were changing Linux systems so I need to configure remsh on the new linux system.

so I found rsh-server in the RHEL packages and Im going to dowload and install that but whats next ?
rsh-server-0.17-40.el5.i386 is the package... it says server thats the one I need right  to serve as an active listener for the HP-UX system?

I think so, but now how do I configure it ?...
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jandersonwidener
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
de2Zotjes earned 125 total points
ID: 34977893
The rpm you mention is meant for rhel5, it might work out of the box on rhel6, but I would personally first try to use: yum install rsh-server.

On a completely different note, if you need to start doing work to make the connection work again. Why not do the work at the hp-ux end of thing and start using ssh. The whole rsh,rlogin,rcp suite of programs is inherently insecure and should not be used for anything where information is exchanged that is meant to be kept confidential or private in any way.

That being said after the package is installed the man page for rshd is available; "man rshd" (http://linux.die.net/man/8/rshd).
You can find in there that access is controlled by a number of steps, one of the places where you can have influence is in /etc/equiv.hosts and ~/.rhosts. Probably a good idea to look at the previous linux box you were connecting to find out what the settings in these files are

The service itself is run through xinetd, so you can configure whether is will listen through edtigin the settings in /etc/xinetd.d/rsh
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Martin_J_Parker
Martin_J_Parker earned 375 total points
ID: 34979030
Personally I would change the remsh command on HP-UX to use ssh and use the inbuilt ssh server instead. If necessary install ssh (secure shell) onto HP-UX.

ssh is far more secure and is more likely to be available by default on future systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jandersonwidener
ID: 34979753
thx guys for the note on SSL not rsh however im already using SSL for another service on the same client box and am not sure if I could effectively wrangle separate dedicated keys concerned it would conflict with eachother and could chance downtime of critical services.

I also am in high appreciation of the fact that rsh is COMPLETELY INSECURE however we are using it within a "carefully firewalled private" sub-network .

moving forward with installing rsh yum driven package
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Martin_J_Parker
Martin_J_Parker earned 375 total points
ID: 34979908
0
 

Author Comment

by:jandersonwidener
ID: 34980183
interesting
when attempted with rpm, it said dependency missing xinetd required
but when I ran 'yum install rsh-server' in CLI it installed successfully ...

good to know... ;)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jandersonwidener
ID: 34980339
oh ok I tried connecting and I authenticate but now it looks like I need to track down the rcp command and configure it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jandersonwidener
ID: 34980368
when I type in # rcp  in CLI it responds with usage flags so it must be active and listening ... now I figure Ill check my remote script making sure I have the full path correct ... I wonder is there anything else dependent to check which I may not have yet identified?

thx guys
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Martin_J_Parker
Martin_J_Parker earned 375 total points
ID: 34980412
Don't forget to give the user's .rhosts file 600 access AND make sure that the user's home directory does not have write access for other users or rsh won't let you in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jandersonwidener
ID: 34980534
thx Martin it rocks !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jandersonwidener
ID: 34980546
I wish every ticket I pose is answered as succinctly as these guys rocked on !
0