Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

canon MX870 wireless printer loses network connectivity after restarting computer [windows 7]

Posted on 2011-02-24
8
Medium Priority
?
2,322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI All,

I have a user who have a canon MX870 wireless printer which loses network connectivity after restarting computer.

I installed the drivers . Detected the printer and printed a test page and scanned successfully > I restarted the computer and now the computer cant find the printer.

I tried pinging the printer , but it says request timed out.
0
Comment
Question by:Ramanand_R_Uni
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:yjchong514
ID: 34976948
On off your printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ramanand_R_Uni
ID: 34977141
Well, That was the first step I did, it dint work,,
I even tried uninstalling all the drivers and reinstallng it.
then i manually mapped the Port to the printer's IP address > still  it did not detect the printer after the restart
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 35007097
The way that works (as in for years) is to connect the printer to the network (router) with a wire, go to its web based management interface, set it to a static ip (i.e. 192.168.0.150; but, match your ip range), and then use a standard tcp/ip port on any computers you want to use it.
If it has to be wireless, your router has to have the option to reserve an ip address which will let you always assign the mac address of the printer to the same ip (again, something like .150)  You should also extend the DHCP lease time to a period greater than he's likely not to print so the printer doesn't disappear.
The problem with the wireless printers is twofold.  One; the finder portion of the driver gets easilly confused and; two, the wireless connection is often unable to wake up the printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ramanand_R_Uni
ID: 35009759
Hi Davis, You were Spot on . I found out that there was another computer in the office which was manually configured to u se the same IP the printer was using.
I changed the printer to use a different static IP address and that resolved the issue.
Thanks a TON
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35275292
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0