Solved

Exchange 2010 with SharePoint 2003

Posted on 2011-02-24
11
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We are running Exchange 2003 and SharePoint 2003 and are needing to upgrade to Exchange 2010. Upgrading SharePoint to 2010 may not occur for 2 to 3 months after the Exchange upgrade. I have not been able to find any information on this upgrade scenario or possible issues. Microsoft support says it is 100% backward compatible, however I don't have alot of confidence in that answer. What are the gotcha's in this scenario?
0
Comment
Question by:J-Kent
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34974998
What do you have  "shared" between the 2 systems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J-Kent
ID: 34975019
There is an in house developer who has created some fairly complex intranet sites used locally and internationally by the company. I know that some sites are mail enabled however I have no insight as to how and how many links have been configured.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34975036
You will still be able to view mailboxes and calendars, and email to mail enabled document libraries etc.

The part that won't work is if you use Public Folders as viewable in Sharepoint, because of the way this changes from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 it's no longer supported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J-Kent
ID: 34975095
The migration planning document clearly discussed migrating public folders from 2003 to 2010. Are you saying that the public folders will exist, but not be viewable by Sharepoint? Pardon my ignorance, but I thought they built in some backward compatibility as in 2007.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34975104
>>discussed migrating public folders from 2003 to 2010

You are talking about the exchange document? This is because public folders are deprecated in Exchange 2010 and it's recommended you move them to Sharepoint.

What I am saying is if you use a webpart to view public folders at the moment this will not work on Exchange 2010
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:J-Kent
ID: 34975130
Ah, good to know. Would you recommend upgrading SharePoint first? This seems to be the typical path.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34975139
it won't make any difference, the public folder view doesn't work on the newer versions of Sharepoint either as far as I am aware.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabby447
ID: 34975149
Let me type down what you have and please correct me if this is right or wrong:

1. Outgoing email : Fairly obvious guess as i can take , Is this using a smtp locally or is it hitting the exchange server smtp connector?
2. Incoming email : Is this configured, If yes how does it read the email
3. Public folder : Yes MS has a article however the support is very limited and hardly i have seen scenario where Public folder is used. You may want to consider moving to sharepoint

What else is integrated between the two ?

Some points to consider:
1. As you are moving to sharepoint 2010 2-3 months down the line then what is your plan of migrating the public folder over to sharepoint if any ? As Public folder is coming to end of life situation in exchange
2. What is your plan of migrating these applications which uses exchange to move to sharepoint document libraries, if the above point is good
0
 

Author Comment

by:J-Kent
ID: 34975166
I am researching for more detail. Unfortunately the developer I mentioned earlier in on vacation.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 34975176
OK, to be honest, it makes no difference, the only thing that will not work is the viewing of Exchange Public Folders using the Sharepoint Web Part.

Everything else will work as it does now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J-Kent
ID: 34979835
I think that answers the question. There are several links to public folders, however that data is available elsewhere and is to be incorporated in the SharePoint upgrade at a later date. Thanks,
0