Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asp.net crm

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My client already have a customzied web application. He would like to add a simple CRM web portal on the website.  It is very simple like the sale people can login their current website,
go to link called crm. and then show a ui that match what they need.
Once it is submitted, all data will be saved into their database.
And manager/sale will have some sort of gridview to see their stuffs.

I would like to see any thing in the asp.net world I can get as open source so I can modfiy and change the way I want.

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Webboy2008
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ALaRiva
ID: 34975585
You haven't given any details that would tell us what they would be storing, what they want, etc., just that they want a CRM. CRMs can vary extremely. You need to provide a bit more detail.

- Anthony
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:quizwedge
ID: 34975613
Splendid CRM (http://www.splendidcrm.com/) is free, open source, ASP.NET CRM. The one caution is that the license is GNU Affero General Public License Version 3. You'll want to review the license before looking at the code. I'd hate for you to see code and then be bound by a license that doesn't let you use it in a way you want to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webboy2008
ID: 34975641
Splendid is too much to us. I don't really have enough time to read the codes...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ALaRiva
ID: 34975678
So you want something that you can just hand to your "Client" and he can hand you a check and say "Good Job"?

Regardless of what CRM you go with, there will be a learning curve to get familiar with the setup.

- Anthony
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
quizwedge earned 2000 total points
ID: 34975911
Sounds like you're not looking to track much nor are you looking for much functionality. Good CRM systems are very complex by design. You're probably best off just throwing a few forms together yourself. Any CRM system you find that's not in alpha or beta is probably going to have more features than you need or want
0