Solved

Active Directory Upgrade Question

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an existing domain in 2003 native mode. I want to transfer all my FSMO roles to a Windows 2008 server, decommission my local DC's, and be ready to upgrade the domain to 2008 when i've replaced all the other DC's. What tasks need to be performed and in what order?
0
Comment
Question by:leviatdr
4 Comments
 
LVL 118
ID: 34975188
In Summary (simplified)

1. Build new WIn2k8 servers.
2. Join to Domain.
3. Run adprep
4. Run DCPROMO on both Win2k8 machines to create DC's
5. Transfer Roles.
6. Decommision Win2k3 servers.


see Microsoft kb here

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771433(WS.10).aspx

and EE solution here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_26550108.html
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 250 total points
ID: 34975224
Basically, you'll transfer the FSMO roles. Then demote your old DC by running DCPromo. Once that's done, you may want to run a metadata cleanup to make sure everything about the old DC is gone. Once that's done, you can Update the Domain Functional Level and then the Forest Functional level.

FSMO Transfer: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255690
Metadata cleanup: http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
You can raise the Domain Functional level from ADUC by right clicking the domain and clicking Raise Domain Functional Level
Forest Functional Level is managed through Active Directory Domains and Trusts by right clicking "Active Directory Domains and Trusts" and selecting Raise forest functional level.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:RickSheikh
RickSheikh earned 250 total points
ID: 34975245
Don't forget the DNS either. If there are any non-AD integrated zones, make sure you migrated them from older DC/DNS to new. Also check the standard forwarders and the conditional forwarders on new DC/DNS server and make sure they align with that what they were on older DNS boxes.

What about the time sync?

The PDCe syncs with an external time source, have you already taken care of that ?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784553%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:leviatdr
ID: 34975322
A comment was added at the last minute and i selected it by mistake. Solution should have been for hanccocka and acbrown2010.
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now