Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can anyone recomend me to a good free tool to create a database schema diagram.

Posted on 2011-02-24
11
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to create something like an ERD showing the Entities,fields,relationships(one to many etc) and data types etc.
I need to be able to export the diagram as a word document.
0
Comment
Question by:wademi
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
GDG_DBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 34975113
MS Visio does a nice job if you have access to it.
-G
0
 

Author Comment

by:wademi
ID: 34975126
I clearly said free tool.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pivar
ID: 34975150
Hi,

I've used DB Visualizer http://www.dbvis.com/products/dbvis/download/
only in the combination Linux/MySql though.
Should also work for Win/MSSQL.

/peter
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mez4343
ID: 34975160
Visio is good

I would also recommend MS Access since you can actually prototype the tables, relationships, indexes, add some data, to see what it looks like instead of just modeling it. Access can produce prinable reports including Relationship report that you can then edit in the Report designer.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GDG_DBA
ID: 34975162
Sorry, It's not free.  However, you may already have it, and certain versions do ERDs.
-G
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GDG_DBA
ID: 34975178
>>>I clearly said free tool.

Clearly, I'm sorry I offered.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PranjalShah
ID: 34975241
Here is a FREE tool for the first 30 days..

http://www.webyog.com/en/downloads.php

Download the trial version.. You will be able to design your schema...
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34975311
mysql's workbench  mysql.com
You may have to do some translation in few/minimal cases.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 34976433
How about SSMS?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 34976442
>>I clearly said free tool. <<
And clearly out of order or just not looking for a serious answer.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 34986215
hi

here is a list of programs for ERD some of are complitly free.

http://www.databaseanswers.org/modelling_tools.htm
0