Solved

SBS 03 to SBS 08 Migration

Posted on 2011-02-24
36
1,367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Active Directory is taking longer than expected to replicate...wait/continue...?

I checked the SBS logs and found this:
DsGetDcName returned: 0
DsGetDcName returned name: cavu-sbs01.cavunetworks.lan
Expected name: CAVU-SBS08.Cavunetworks.lan
There are 0 pending replication operations.
Attempting LDAP bind.
Bind failed with: A local error occured.

I then took advice from another E.E. solution wherein someone having similar problems changed the DNS IP from the source server's to the destination server's....now i get Bind Successful. Hopefully no  more AD Taking Longer Than Expected b.s. to deal with...

However....


 I ran DCDIAG on my SBS 03 machine and appears that DcGetDcName <TIME_SERVER> call failed error 1355
A Time Server could not be located.
The server holding the PDC role is down.
Warning: DcGetDcName <GOOD_TIME_SERVER_PREFERRED> call failed error 1355 A Good Time Server could not be located.
......failed FsmoCheck.

Any suggestions>?
0
Comment
Question by:msiers
  • 22
  • 8
  • 6
36 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34975134
Has the migration completed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:msiers
ID: 34975140
Not yet...hoping it does. I am doing it currently. Waiting to see if that message pops up again! Wish me luck.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34975147
OK, have you by anychance got 2 NIC's on the SBS2008 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:msiers
ID: 34975168
No. Everything is occuring in the Doyenz Shadowcloud. Active directory message just came up again. Logs still showing this loop:

DsGetDcName returned: 0
DsGetDcName returned name: cavu-sbs01.cavunetworks.lan
Expected name: CAVU-SBS08.Cavunetworks.lan
There are 0 pending replication operations.
Attempting LDAP bind.
Bind failed with: Bind successful.

I am not sure what's going on...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34975187
What is the Doyenz Shadowcloud??

Are both of your SBS servers virtual? And cloud based?
0
 

Author Comment

by:msiers
ID: 34975198
Yes. Doyenz is a cloud computing company. However, this migration is just how it would be physically, has nothing much to do with Doyenz. Both servers currently are virtual, the source being based off of a backup image of our physical box, the goal being to migrate to SBS 2008 and then download to bare metal.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34975207
interesting way of doing it.  No idea why you would want to do that?!?

Anyway, can you do SHIFT+F10 on the SBS2008 server and post the results of IPCONFIG /ALL can you do the same on the SBS2003 server please
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 34975334
One of the steps in preparing the source SBS 2003 server is running some Windows Time commands.

Step 16 in our guide:
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/06/sbs-2003-to-sbs-2008-migration-guide.html

Try and run the w32tm commands on the source and make sure that the time/date/zone are the same on both.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:msiers
ID: 34975410
2008 SERVER:

Host Name: CAVU-SBS08
Primary DNS Suffix: CavuNetworks.lan
Node Type: Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled: No
WINS Proxy Enabled: No
DNS Suffix Search List: CavuNetworks.lan

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix:
Description: Intel<R> pro/1000 MT Network Connection
Physical Address: 00-50-56-00-00-05
DHCP Enabled: No
Autoconfiguration Enabled: Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address: fe80::4982:9a52:906e:ddae%10(Preferred)
IPv4 Address: 192.168.97.30(Preferred)
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.97.1
DNS Servers:  ::1
                        192.168.97.2
                        192.168.97.30
                        127.0.0.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip: Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 8:

Media State: Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix:
Description: isatap {142725DD-4308-4AD5-A6E7-194BB59CBCB8
Physical Address: 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled: No
Autoconfiguration Enabled: Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection *9:

Media State: media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix:
Description: Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address: 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled: No
Autoconfiguration Enabled: Yes


**************************************************************************************************************

2003 SERVER

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name: cavu-sbs01
Primary DNS Suffix: CavuNetworks.lan
Node Type: Unknown
IP Routing Enabled: Yes
WINS Proxy Enabled: Yes
DNS Suffix Search List: CavuNetworks.lan

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix:
Description: VMWare Accelerated AMD PCNet Adapter
Physical Address: 00-50-56-00-00-01
DHCP Enabled: No
IP Address: 192.168.97.2
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.97.1
DNS Servers: 192.168.97.30 (*the IP of the 2008 server, as suggested via an Experts Exchange entry*)
Primary WINS Server: 192.168.97.2
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34975524
So now that the DNS has changed in the SBS2003 server run the following:

DCDIAG /FIX
IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS
IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS
Restart the NETLOGON service.

Also run the following on the SBS2008 server:

DCDIAG /FIX
IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS
IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS

You may have to prepare to start again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msiers
ID: 34975545
I did that afterwards on the 2003 device, and received the errors concerning DcGetDcName TimE_SERVER call failed error 1355.

Should I now do the same commands in 2008 server or will the AD not finish replicating unless that issue is fixed?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34975561
Did you follow the step in Philips guide above reference time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:msiers
ID: 34975574
2008 server also gave me the time_server call failed error 1255. Also failed test LocatorCheck, SystemLog and processing Group Policy Failed. Windows attempted to read the file \\Cavunetworks.lan\sysvol\cavunetworks.lan\Policies\{long string}\gpt.ini from domain controller and was not successful. Group Policy settings may not be applied until this event is resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msiers
ID: 34975576
(That tme server error was 1355, not 1255)
0
 

Author Comment

by:msiers
ID: 34975657
2008:

Time zone: Current:TIME_ZONE_ID_STANDARD Bias: 480min <UTC=LocalTime+Bias>
[Standard Name: "Pacific Standard Time (Mexico)" Bias: 0min Date: (M:4 D:5 DoW:0)]
[Daylight Name: "Pacific Daylight Time (Mexico)" Bias:-60min Date:(M:4 D:1 DoW:0)]

2003:

Time zone: Current:TIME_ZONE_ID_STANDARD Bias: 480min (UTC=LocalTime+Bias)
[Standard Name: "Pacific Standard Time" Bias: 0min  Date:(M:11 D:1 DoW:0)]
[Daylight Name: "Pacific Daylight Time" Bias:-60min Date:(M:3 D:2 DoW:0)]
0
 

Author Comment

by:msiers
ID: 34975661
And honestly I've never used that w32tm command before so it's sort of something I have to play around with//get used to! Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msiers
ID: 34975695
I ran the w32time commands. Now I'll wait to see if AD replication still ceases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msiers
ID: 34975717
...and the time zone command shows they are both the same as before I ran the step 16 from Philip's guide. Not sure it did anything at all. I wonder if that is because they are virtual and in the cloud they aren't truly connected to the internet so may not be able to change?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 34975800
run the following on both source and destination and post here:

w32tm /query /source

Philip
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 34975802
Do you have a System State backup taken before installing SBS 08 in migration mode?

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:msiers
ID: 34975854
On the 2003 server it responds that /query is an unknown command. Tried multiple times. On the 2008 destination server it returned Local CMOS Clock.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msiers
ID: 34975860
Don't know if we have system state per se, but since this is virtual no risk to my actual physical server (which is the point of this whole venture as well as me training myself to be able to do this on client's servers). I imagine the Shadowprotect image backup fed up to Doyenz Cloud is sufficient backup for all things considered.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 34975956
Does the virtual setup have an exclusive Internet connection?

Good on you for taking this through in a lab setup.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:msiers
ID: 35002312
Not sure bout the virtual setup other than that Doyenz has promised that the issues I am experiencing are issues related only to migration itself (as in, these same issues would occur if I wasn't using their virtual cloud). They have this setup to work well, and have verified its use in successful migrations. This leads me to believe their virtual setup is legit. I will have to go through that checklist your provided bit-by-bit and it may take a little more time. Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msiers
ID: 35022413
This is driving me absolutely crazy.

FATAL: DcPromo_JoinDomain: The server was not promoted to a domain controller.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 35022478
Quite frankly, we would run everything on our own Hyper-V servers.

We would not trust this type of operation to any third parties. It is too risky an operation to get into a he-said she-said conflict.

Stand up another VM and see if it can ping and/or connect to the source.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:msiers
ID: 35022521
Ok..So I re-ran DCDiag on the source 2003 server. event logs showing under Directory Service:
Source NTDS Replication
Category DS RPC Client
Event ID: 2087
User: NTAUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGIN

Active Direcetory could not resolve the following DNS host name of the source domain controller to an IP address. This prevents additions, deletions, and changes in Active Directory from replicating between one or more domain controllers in the forest. Security groupls, group policy, users and computers and their passwords will be incconsistent between domain controllers until this error is resolved, potentially affecting logon authentication and access to networks resources.

Source domain controller: CAVU-SBS08 (*this is my destination server...weird*)
Failing DNS host name: (*this makes no sense to me*) 9ae689ce-ca00-4ddb-8775-60b47ac25532_msdcs.CavuNetworks.lan


WTH is going on !>?!  My worry is that this plus the time server issue  (still as yet unresolved) are preventing my transition.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 35022663
The GUID_msdcs.domain.lan should be associated with the destination server's IP in the AD portion of DNS.

The error you show is consistent with a failed DCPromo.

Does the destination VM OS have a NIC? Try using a legacy NIC in the VM setup instead of a default Hyper-V/VMWare.

Was WSUS disabled on source before running Migration Mode OS install?

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:msiers
ID: 35022693
With the Doyenz virtual client none of the NIC configurations are manual, all pre-setup through them. As for WSUS I am not sure where to look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msiers
ID: 35022725
Found and disabled Update Services.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 250 total points
ID: 35023185
Okay, try again:

http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/06/sbs-2003-to-sbs-2008-migration-guide.html

Can you stand up a desktop OS or other OS to test connectivity with the source?

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:msiers
ID: 35029432
From my source/2003 maching, I  ran    nltest /dsgetdc:cavunetworks.lan /timeserv        and response was DsGetDcName failed: Status = 1355 0x54b ERROR_NO_SUCH_DOMAIN

Also, when i ran    netdom query fsmo   responses ALL POINT TO THE DESTINATION SERVERNAME! The 2008 server.

As for setting up another OS to test connectivity I don't think that's the case. Obviously there's connectivity between the two machines (Source/Destination) otherwise this would have failed a lot sooner in the game! And, not sure how I'd do that with Doyenz anyhow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msiers
ID: 35029458
Then, I ran   nltest /dclist:cavunetworks.lan  and response is

cavu-sbs01.CavuNetworks.lan     [DS] Site: Default-First-Site-Name
CAVU-SBS08.CavuNetworks.lan  [PDC] [DS] Site: Default-First-Site-Name
0
 

Author Comment

by:msiers
ID: 35029855
I am scrapping this project. I am going to start over, first going to have to recreate my SBS 2003 virtual machine and go through all the steps from the beginning. Ugh. Thanks for your help Philip.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:msiers
ID: 35029861
Philip did a smashing job trying to help, unfortunately I have to restart this whole project due to my own incompetence.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 35030106
The process, while not a simple one, does complete successfully when all of the prerequisites are in place from a healthy AD to a server that is fully patched and updated.

We have run a lot of successful SBS 03 to 08 and SBS 03 to 11 migrations with little or no problems.

Philip
0