Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup appliance - virtualization

Posted on 2011-02-24
8
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Looking for a backup to disk appliance that will, in turn replicate to cloud and also act as a virtual server if the server goes down.
Any suggestions?
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Derf238
8 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 34975165
try Cloudswitch it will do that for you.

Trials available,

it's a Virtual Appliance available for download, that will replicate your existing Virtual Machines to the Cloud.

http://www.cloudswitch.com/

It's not a Backup Product though.

If you want a backup to disk appliance for VMware (for virtual machines), I would try VMware vDR or phd Virtual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derf238
ID: 34975237
hanccocka -
Thank you for your response. I am not trying to replicate virtual machines. I want a backup to disk appliance, in house, for a single server. This appliance should be able to be activated as a virtualized version of the original until it comes back on line. Zenith Infotech markets a BDR appliance like this. I am looking for who else may have something like this.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 34976146
Just saw a presentation on HeroWare - but you have to buy through an authorized vendor.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:Derf238
Derf238 earned 0 total points
ID: 34976191
Leew - Thanks. this is exactly the kind of thing I'm looking for. I'm hoping there are a few more leads to competitive products but this does fit the bill
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 34979159
It does look like Heroware does what you've outlined -- but what happens if you get a virus or accidental overwrite of a file on your primary server: is the problem replicated to your "backup" server as well?  How do you recover then?

What I like about backup as opposed to some kind of server or storage mirroring, is that the data in a backup is safe from normal business access, so it serves as an independent restore source to allow you to recover from errors, virus, malice, etc.

That said, I know nothing of Heroware other than what I scanned on their web site; maybe it protects even in these cases.   The thing to ascertain is how long you can be protected (a week?  a month?) and if that's long enough for your business requirements.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34980670
> but what happens if you get a virus or accidental overwrite of a file on your primary server
Why are you not using Volume Shadow Copy?  

Further, HeroWare leverages DoubleTake which allows you to restore to different times.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35036195
Just saw another thing you might want to check into... not quite the same... http://www.appassure.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Derf238
ID: 35081123
Leew - You get the points. I had hoped to get info on more like this but this your was the only one
Thanks,
0