Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Visual Fox Pro 9 Windows Server 2008 / AIMS

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,052 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client using AIMS (an apparel DB program) and we need to upgrade them from Server 2003 32bit to server 2008 64bit.  ive confirmed this is an OK upgrade path but we need the Visual Foxpro ODBC drivers installed on the WIn2k8 servers but I can't find them.  The support staff won't provide me a link to one - they dont support VFP.

Can anyone help?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:GDavis193
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jrbbldr
ID: 34975239
Just a question for curiosity sake....

If  "The support staff won't provide me a link to one - they dont support VFP."   then what do you need the VFP ODBC drivers for?

If it is for a one-time data table conversion then fine.

But if it is intended for more frequent use and the AIM vendor does not support VFP data tables, then what is the connection between the two?

Again, it is just to satisfy my curiosity.

Regardless, if you do a Google search for   VFP ODBC drivers   you will find a number of sources.

This one of the listed sites which has a good discussion and has a reference link
  http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/visualfoxprogeneral/thread/2aab1577-dec9-4d0f-9d38-511a9f1b2db0

Good Luck

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 34975299
The VFP ODBC driver is available here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vfoxpro/bb190233

It is accessible by 32 bit applications only.

You should also look for SMB2 patch and oplocks settings for W2K8. Inadequate settings can damage your data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GDavis193
ID: 34977453
It's an apparel based database program.  I don't know a thing about databases really.  I was just informed that the application's only requirements is that the target server have visual fox pro ODBC drivers installed in order for the database to be accessable.  It must be old because to move the entire program/DB over - I just copy 1 folder and remap shortucts to the .exe in the programs root folder.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf Doschke earned 2000 total points
ID: 34977538
Your last observation does not make it an old program. Also .NET EXEs can be copied anywhere and run, as the runtime .NET Framework typically is installed already.

You've been given a ODBC setup download, choose the MSI, the MSM is not for installation, but for developers creating a setup.

After installation check via the 32 bit ODBC adminstrator, if the driver is there. See here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942976/en-us

So use C:\Windows\SysWoW64\Odbcad32.exe to check for 32 bit drivers.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 34978430
I am confused by the sentence "requirements is that the target server have visual fox pro ODBC drivers installed in order for the database to be accessable".

ODBC driver must be installed on the machine where the application is running. Installation on the server is necessary in the case it is running as a web service or if data are accessed remotely via some client. But this is probably your case and my confusion rised just from insufficient knowledge of your application.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jrbbldr
ID: 34979744
I too am confused by the seemingly contradictory statements:

"The support staff won't provide me a link to one - they don't support VFP."

"the application's only requirements is that the target server have visual fox pro ODBC drivers installed in order for the database to be accessable."

Either the AIM application uses VFP data tables/databases or it does not.
If it does use them, then the vendor MUST support VFP.

Regardless, that's an issue between you and your vendor.
Pavel gave you a location above for the VFP ODBC driver that you should need.

Good Luck

0