[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 crashes when I delete multiple emails at once.

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,938 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
I have an IMAP server doing email for a small network (it's Scalix running on Open SuSE Linux). We are in the process of upgrading all of our users to Office 2010. I am noticing that users can delete one email message at a time, but when they select multiple email messages to delete, Outlook crashes. Sending in the data to Microsoft produces no response. Any suggestions on how to stop Outlook 2010 from crashing? The mailbox is set up with the special Scalix Outlook connector, and it works fine for everything else.

Thanks in advance for your help!

0
Comment
Question by:elfaegis
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34978601
May be the add-on is not compatible with outlook 2010.

Goto event viewer and post back the error for the crash.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Vrijsen earned 2000 total points
ID: 35392608
One of my clients is also using Scalix and this seems to be a common issue.
Mostly I try to use the import/export function of Outlook to create a PST with all the meesages.  (but that also fails amny times with Scalix).
Here's another thing, that helped me once...

1. Run an omscan and see if it fixes the problem

omscan tool is used to fix all most all inconsistencies in the mailbox.
You may need to run the following command and see if it finds any error.
# omscan AvxU <user name>

If it reports any error you may use the following command to fix the error.
# omscan -AvfxSU <user name>

2. If this does not resolve the issue, you need to manually check the mailbox using "omcontain" utility. Corrupted messages could be a blank entry in any container or messages with scrambled text.

For example below is the omcontain result of inbox of "Jean Dandois".

=================
  155) INTERCARRO - Offre de prix Schlüter - Ke (MESSAGE)
  156) RE: AW: RE: Mock-up Room Radisson Brusse (MESSAGE)
  157) Rapport de chantier                      (MESSAGE)
  158)                                         (MESSAGE)
  159) rapport de la réunion de chantier du 24 a (MESSAGE)
  160) FW: Room 447.                            (MESSAGE)
  161) FW: joints frigo.                        (MESSAGE)
  162) rapport de la réunion de chantier du 31 a (MESSAGE)
  163) devis tubex                              (MESSAGE)
  164) AIB Vinçotte                             (MESSAGE)
  166)                                         (MESSAGE)
  168) FW: Offre OTIS demander                  (MESSAGE)
  169) TR: RADISSON - Réfection de votre cuisin (MESSAGE)
  170) FW: Réunion de chantier pour septembre   (MESSAGE)
  171) RE: draft agreement Radisson Blu Brussel (REPLY)  
  172) FW: payement de la deuxième partie pour l (MESSAGE)
  173)                                         (MESSAGE)
  174) FW: Suite à votre demande de ce jour     (MESSAGE)
  175) RE: AW: WG: 515140 final payment         (MESSAGE)
  176) RE: Check réservation Pascal Puhket      (REPLY)  
  177) RE: AW: WG: 515140 final payment         (MESSAGE)
=================

You can see some blank entries(158,166,173) here which are corrupted messages.

3. If deleting these blank entries does not resolve the issue, final word is to export the problematic mailbox using sxmboxexp utility and import to another account using sxmboximp. This will remove all the errors within the mailbox. This is why newly created account
(scalixuser/pass123) does not have any problem.

To corner out which email is causing the trouble, You may please try the following?

- Create a new subfolder in outlook.
- Copy some mails(say 20 to 25) from inbox to this new subfolder.
- Move these email in subfolder to PST and see if there is an issue.

Continue this process to check which email is causing trouble. When you find the problematic email that you cannot move to PST, delete it from outlook and check if it resolves the issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ben Vrijsen
ID: 37777109
by the way... as far as I know Scalix is not yet working on Office 2010.
With my clients I downgraded Outlook to 2007.
0