[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to change the SharePoint 2007 Auto-Generated Links List WebPart Number of Entries?

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a list (Links list) in SharePoint. (Using MOSS 2007)

SharePoint generated a Webpart that I included on my portal page.

The webpart only shows 20 links, but the list has over 30. How can I make it show ALL of the entries on the page and get rid of the '(More Links...)" link?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:bisdmain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 34975650
you can use Data View web part instead.  Data View web part is available in Sharepoint Designer.

here is a comprehensive article on DVWP:
http://www.lcbridge.nl/vision/2009/dvwp.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
janicet123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34975697
Place the page in edit mode then go to the Links List drop down menu and choose Modify Shared Web Part. Change the view from <Current View> to All Links. All of your items in the list will display.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:janicet123
ID: 34975704
Sorry - click Ok after you change the View. THEN all of your items will display. :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bisdmain
ID: 34975788
That worked like a champ! I knew there had to be a simple solution. Thanks again!
0