Solved

Windows vista after shutting down does not completely shut off

Posted on 2011-02-24
9
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Windows vista after shutting down does not completely shut off the computer.
The screen states "Shutting down"
Have tried "Diagnostic Startup" this stops all none windows programs loading up.

PC still goes into the state "Shutting down"

Don't want to do a windows re-install
0
Comment
Question by:SCOT-TECH
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 34975225
You don't have to reinstall windows. It's moreover a software issue. This happens when a software that is running is having trouble being shut down, even forced to shut down by windows. Reinstalling the software is usually a quick and easy fix. Finding out which software it is that is causing this is a bit more difficult. Best way to troubleshoot that I can think of off the top of my head is to simply start the computer, and see what is running in the processes tab of the task manager. A lot of times the issue has been yahoo messenger or some other messenger for some random reason. Before shutting down close all of your running programs and give it a shot again. If it shuts down fine then it is a software that is causing it and no need to reinstall windows. Major overkill to fix something like this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BDugas
ID: 34975890
I have seen this in the past numerous times. It is normally caused by a bad update. Do a system restore and it should fix the issue.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34977535
1. Right click "Computer" -> Select Manage

2. Goto Event Viewer and see what is the error message corresponding to the problem and post it back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCOT-TECH
ID: 34978923
Sorry did no work
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34979674
Is your computer a laptop?

You need to tell us the error as shown in the event viewer.

1. Right click "Computer" -> Select Manage

2. Goto Event Viewer -> Windows Logs and see what is the error message corresponding to the problem and post it back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCOT-TECH
ID: 34979955
Log Name:      System
Source:        Service Control Manager
Date:          25/02/2011 09:39:21
Event ID:      7043
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Ian-PC
Description:
The Windows Update service did not shut down properly after receiving a preshutdown control.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Service Control Manager" Guid="{555908D1-A6D7-4695-8E1E-26931D2012F4}" EventSourceName="Service Control Manager" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">7043</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-02-25T09:39:21.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>102827</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>Ian-PC</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="param1">Windows Update</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Error      25/02/2011 09:39:21      Service Control Manager Eventlog Provider      7043      None


Log Name:      Application
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-User Profiles Service
Date:          25/02/2011 09:38:50
Event ID:      1530
Task Category: None
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      Classic
User:          SYSTEM
Computer:      Ian-PC
Description:
Windows detected your registry file is still in use by other applications or services. The file will be unloaded now. The applications or services that hold your registry file may not function properly afterwards.  

 DETAIL -
 5 user registry handles leaked from \Registry\User\S-1-5-21-3188863907-1733105153-1719055558-1000:
Process 2644 (\Device\HarddiskVolume1\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\Lib\NMIndexingService.exe) has opened key \REGISTRY\USER\S-1-5-21-3188863907-1733105153-1719055558-1000\Software\Ahead\Nero Home\MediaLibrary\Scanner
Process 2644 (\Device\HarddiskVolume1\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\Lib\NMIndexingService.exe) has opened key \REGISTRY\USER\S-1-5-21-3188863907-1733105153-1719055558-1000\Software\Ahead\Nero Home\MediaLibrary\Scanner
Process 2644 (\Device\HarddiskVolume1\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\Lib\NMIndexingService.exe) has opened key \REGISTRY\USER\S-1-5-21-3188863907-1733105153-1719055558-1000\Software\Ahead\Nero Home\MediaLibrary
Process 2644 (\Device\HarddiskVolume1\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\Lib\NMIndexingService.exe) has opened key \REGISTRY\USER\S-1-5-21-3188863907-1733105153-1719055558-1000\Software\Ahead\Nero Home\MediaLibrary
Process 2644 (\Device\HarddiskVolume1\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\Lib\NMIndexingService.exe) has opened key \REGISTRY\USER\S-1-5-21-3188863907-1733105153-1719055558-1000\Software\Ahead\Nero Home\MediaLibrary

Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-User Profiles Service" Guid="{89B1E9F0-5AFF-44A6-9B44-0A07A7CE5845}" EventSourceName="profsvc" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="32768">1530</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>3</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-02-25T09:38:50.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>25464</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>Ian-PC</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-18" />
  </System>
  <EventData Name="EVENT_HIVE_LEAK">
    <Data Name="Detail">5 user registry handles leaked from \Registry\User\S-1-5-21-3188863907-1733105153-1719055558-1000:
Process 2644 (\Device\HarddiskVolume1\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\Lib\NMIndexingService.exe) has opened key \REGISTRY\USER\S-1-5-21-3188863907-1733105153-1719055558-1000\Software\Ahead\Nero Home\MediaLibrary\Scanner
Process 2644 (\Device\HarddiskVolume1\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\Lib\NMIndexingService.exe) has opened key \REGISTRY\USER\S-1-5-21-3188863907-1733105153-1719055558-1000\Software\Ahead\Nero Home\MediaLibrary\Scanner
Process 2644 (\Device\HarddiskVolume1\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\Lib\NMIndexingService.exe) has opened key \REGISTRY\USER\S-1-5-21-3188863907-1733105153-1719055558-1000\Software\Ahead\Nero Home\MediaLibrary
Process 2644 (\Device\HarddiskVolume1\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\Lib\NMIndexingService.exe) has opened key \REGISTRY\USER\S-1-5-21-3188863907-1733105153-1719055558-1000\Software\Ahead\Nero Home\MediaLibrary
Process 2644 (\Device\HarddiskVolume1\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\Lib\NMIndexingService.exe) has opened key \REGISTRY\USER\S-1-5-21-3188863907-1733105153-1719055558-1000\Software\Ahead\Nero Home\MediaLibrary
</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
Warning      25/02/2011 09:38:50      User Profile Service      1530      None


0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Scissors earned 250 total points
ID: 34980510
"Description:
The Windows Update service did not shut down properly after receiving a preshutdown control."

That right there tells you what the issue is. As they said look when your last update was and do a system restore to before that point and it should be fine. Update just didn't go through properly.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 35308405
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0