Solved

Device unavailable error 68 pops up when trying to launch application requiring Sentinel serial dongle key

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an old application developed by Cremsol, no longer in business, called EZ-Server.  This app requires a serial dongle key.  Everytime I try to launch it Device unavailable error 68 pops up.  I assume the app is looking for a specific ocx or dll or can't find the Sentinal drivers.  Is there anyway to determine what exactly this old app is looking for, but can't find?  The OS is 32 bit Win XP SP3.
0
Comment
Question by:woodwyn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 34976142
sounds like there is a corrupted file or files on the usb, do you have a spare one or is there a company you can call to get a replacement? to test.. to see if that is the issue?
also on older usb sticks there is a physical lock for writing, make sure that is not locked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:woodwyn
ID: 34976406
This is a serial dongle, not a USB.  The dongle has been tested successfully on another system, so I don't think it is an issue with the dongle.  The company that created the dongle is no longer in business.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ocanada_techguy earned 500 total points
ID: 34987898
Actually the company that created the dongle was Sentinel, and the company you got your software from licenced the technology and they would obtain and "brand" the dongles using special equipment before sending them out to customers like yourself.

The Sentinel series of products became part of SafeNet's solutions with the merger of Rainbow Technologies and SafeNet Inc. in March 2004.  If the error is in fact about the dongle, and not some other "unable to open the database" or other application error that you just "think" is dongle related, then checking the safenet / rainbow support sites for help with that error might prove fruitful.

Since the software creator is out-of-business, I'll go further and suggest these folks might have an idea http://www.software-key.org/sentsbs.html

You say it works on another system.
So, can you give more details about the not working system in question?  Is this a system that has worked for years and suddenly there is a problem?  Or is this a brand new system you're trying to get this to work on, one that perhaps does not even have old-style RS-232 serial ports but only usb ports?  Seems a silly question I know, since how else could you attach the dongle if there wasn't a serial port, but perhaps you could elaborate, and how it is that the software was put on this machine in question.

But try those other resources as I've no knowledge of EZ-Server or Cremsol.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ocanada_techguy
ocanada_techguy earned 500 total points
ID: 34987908
On SafeNet site
Legacy SafeNet and Aladdin Products - For existing customers only
http://www.safenet-inc.com/products/software-rights-management/legacy-keys/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:woodwyn
ID: 35132588
This is a good solution if someone is having an issue with a dongle key.  As such I will post this issue as a resolution.  However, my issue is not with dongle, it is with the EZ-Server software itself.  I was hoping to somehow debug this software to determine what is causing the error message, "Device not found", which I am quite certain is not in reference to the dongle as the software typically comes up even if the dongle is not installed and prompts for a soft-key.  The solution posted here seems to be a good solution for cracking a dongle key.  I need to crack into the software of this old app.
0