Solved

How do you install a SBS 2008 certificate for outlook

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do you install a SBS 2008 self certificate for outlook.

Self Certificate has run out and is causing problems
0
Comment
Question by:SCOT-TECH
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34975219
All you need to do is re-run the Internet Address Wizard in the SBS Console.

This will create a new certificate for you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34976104
While the wizard will issue another certicate. You may also need the new certificate to any devices you'd previously installed it on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCOT-TECH
ID: 35063619
Sorry this did not resolve the problem I want to know the instructions how to create a self certificate
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 35063633
Does the wizard complete? I've used it to solve this issue several times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCOT-TECH
ID: 35063690
in the windows sbs console i ran the conect to internet wizard.

Is that what you are talking about?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 500 total points
ID: 35063876
The wizard you want is "Setup your Internet address". It should re-create a self issues created for another two year life.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCOT-TECH
ID: 35064017
Yes thats the issue thanks
0