Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bogus File and Directory Read Only Attribute

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We're running SBS2003 SP2 with XP Workstations and are having issues with MS Word and Excel saying a file stored in a shared directory on the server is Read Only when it's not.  If we open the file in question by double clicking on it in Explorer, it opens no problem.  If we open the same file through Excel, the file will open but it reads as Read Only.  The work around is to save it to my desktop and then re-save it to the network shared directory. There are also times when I go to save a non-read only file in Excel to the shared drive, ann an error message appears the the drive is Read Only, which it's not.  I know this all sounds wierd but it's true.  Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:coopfab
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 34976072
using what version of office. as i know in 2010 ofice there is a new features that have more security whcih is why they open in read only.
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2009/12/29/how-to-disable-read-only-protected-view-in-office-2010/
0
 

Author Comment

by:coopfab
ID: 34979032
Office 2003 SP3
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34986829
Assuming that the XP workstations are properly members of the domain -Try logging in to them as the Administrator. See if the probelm still occurs. If it does - Can the Server open them using the Administrator logon - If yes - can you log on to the server as one of the users and get it to work.

Sound almost like a permissions problem

Also - on the SBS - check the computer Management and so, see if any of those file are actually open
0
 

Author Comment

by:coopfab
ID: 34996623
The XP workstations are properly setup.  The read Only issue is the same when I login as the Adminstrator. I checked open files and Shared folders in Computer management  and found that the drive in which the files are located was read only.  Thanks for your suggestions, our issue seems to be resolved.
0