Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

GPU for HP ML110 G6

Posted on 2011-02-24
12
Medium Priority
?
2,593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,

I have a HP ML110 G6 server running Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1. Everything working well but I want to install a GPU.

I have a spare Nvidia GeForce 8400GS GPU which I want to install, this is a PCIe x16 card.

The server also has a PCIe x16 slot so I thought it would be no problem.

However, after installing and switching on I get a beep code-
one long, two short.

I don't get any display.

If I leave the GPUin but use the built in VGA Windows Server 2008 R2 doesn't even recognise any new devices.

I tried chaging the BIOS config "PCIe Gen 2" setting to Gen 1 by still no joy (defauilt setting is Gen 2).

Help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:LBC
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 34975276
why does a server require a GPU?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LBC
ID: 34975288
It's off the topic, no point going into it really.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34975342
A lot of server bios's don't have support for a video cards as for most server duties a dedicated card is not required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LBC
ID: 34975347
Why would a PCIe x16 slot be included if it didn;t support GPU's though?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 34975356
HP Proliant Servers need HP certified components or HP I/O cards with OEM BIOS modifications.

I don't know what requirement you have, CUDA, OpenGL, PCoIP, so it's difficult to recommend a brand or video card, e.g. high resolution card to connect to a 60" Plasma screen in a Data Centre/Operations Centre for HP SIM Event monitoring etc
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34975399
I seen similar setups before where the OEM used a workstation board and modified the bios for server purposes, added some features and removed others. There are also other 16x pci-e cards that are not video cards, I have seen specialty raid controllers and fiber optic cards that used a 16x pci-e slot.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 34975445
16x pci-e slot for HP Dual Port Multifunction Gigabit Server Adapters!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 34975712
Would be nice if you could get GPUs without the graphics part so they didn't mess up POST with their necessity to be able to be primary display adapter in the ancient IBM PC code.

I don't do 100 series (not real ProLiants) but has it got an x8 wired/x16 compatible slot you could try it in? Haven't seen an x16 card with a HP badge on it yet if you exclude the video ones, even the 2*10Gb NICs are only x8.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34976585
I believe nvidia's tesla cards aren't recognized as display adapters. But I have never got a chance to play with those s they are a bit spendy.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34980331
Hi,

According the the server specs:

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/DS_00178/DS_00178.pdf

Nvidia Quadro FX cards have been tested so the PCIe slots must support video cards?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 34980399
Hi,

FX 580 and FX380 cards, I believe.

However, it only has a 300 Watt PSU so you can't put much in it - e.g. GT210, FX580, FX380 or perhaps HD5450?

http://www.dabs.com/products/hp-quadro-fx380-256mb-6JST.html

http://www.dabs.com/products/hp-quadro-fx-580-512mb-690J.html?utm_source=google&utm_medium=product+search


Regards,


RobMobility.

0
 
LVL 125
ID: 34980401
credit to RobMobility, that's the ones we use! if they meet the authors requirement!
0