Solved

encrypting photos

Posted on 2011-02-24
8
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-30
is ist possible to encrypt photos so no one else can print them?
0
Comment
Question by:rodobash
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
oldstone00 earned 250 total points
ID: 34975310
I don't think that is possible. I am not sure about Apple but in Windows if have do a screen shot you can save the file. then print the file even if you encrypted it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 34975527
People are ingenious. If the figure out to take. Screenshot and print, the battle is lost.

On Windows or Mac the same principal remains.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 34985177
Agree with above. I would make the point however that RGB monitors and CMWK printing are two different color spaces. The effect is that it is a little easier to enlarge photos (and people tend to have a little more tolerence for pixelation and other artifacts) on the screen than in Print. This said, the two things you can do to protect your photography are 1: Use a watermark, which ruins the photo for both screen and print and in some cases can be removed anyway or 2: Find a precise image size and quality that allows people to see the image on the screen when enlarged a bit, but will only print out rather small or low quality.

The third answer you might be looking at is that there are ways to program a website to not allow the easy download of an image. Again screen Capture gets around that problem pretty fast.

You may want to describe in more detail what you are trying to accomplish, or perhaps the question has been answered.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Owen Rubin
Owen Rubin earned 250 total points
ID: 35041516
If you want to stop people from printing your online photos, put a watermark in them. Then, if they do print them, your name and watermark will at least still be visible. But as said above, a screen capture makes copying the photo too easy, so no, you cannot stop printing in some way or another.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gershbunny
ID: 35219581
the only way to stop them is to add a watermark,if you are going to post a picture do not post the original, create a copy in photoshop or any other comperable editing program add a water mark or you name, in a second layer, making it at leastm  50% transpearent merge the layers and upload that
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 41619091
This is fine with me
0