Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

encrypting photos

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to encrypt jpegs so they cant be reproduced?
0
Comment
Question by:rodobash
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34975451
That would mean they can't be viewed either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodobash
ID: 34979642
What i'm getting at is a "watermarking" process that is not so disturbing to the image. Is there a way i can keep propriety of images without putting my "brand" on the image?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mmoore82 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34980671
Any image can be copied if someone wants it..  all they simply have to do is take a screen shot and cut out your image, then place it into any photo editing program.  

Put a copyright notice on the image, and use watermarks on thumbnail and preview images.  You can also try adding your trademark to the metadata of the JPEG, but unfortunately any image can be copied.. just have to be vigilant and crack down on those who use them without permission if you make a living from these images.  

Hope these comments could be of assistance, best of luck.  :-)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34982231
I believe Photoshop has a watermarking procedure.  Most of the photographers I deal with do put their 'brand' on the pic somewhere so people can read it.  And @mmoore82 is right.  I tell people who ask about 'protecting' their pictures on the web, if you can display it, I can copy it.
0