Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

lookup

Posted on 2011-02-24
9
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have two worksheets

One called data1 with the following columns
ID
WBS ID

Second is called data1 with the following columns
ID
WBS <---- empty needs to be filled from data 1 via lookup
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 34975292
It's a little difficult to work out your setup from that description....

If data1 has WBS in column A and IDs in column B then in the other sheet, if A2 has an ID use this formula in B2

=INDEX(Data!A:A,MATCH(A2,Data!B:B,0))

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 34975325
sorry, I meant the sheet name to be data1 not data......and I should also include some error handling so formula should be

=IFERROR(INDEX(data1!A:A,MATCH(A2,data1!B:B,0)),"No match")

see attached

regards, barry
26846411.xlsx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TinTombStone
ID: 34975411
Or a VLookup perhaps

this in B2
=VLOOKUP(A2,data1!$A$2:$B$5,2,FALSE)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 34975430
I wasn't sure which way round the columns were TinTombStone. A standard VLOOKUP won't be possible if the data to be returned is in a column to the left of the data to be matched.....whereas INDEX/MATCH can work either way round....

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 34975444
let me be more specific

first worksheet (codes)
column E has ID
column B has WBS

second worksheet (Monthly)
column B has ID
coulmn E needs WBS from codes on match of IDs
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 34975491
Then you need INDEX/MATCH as suggested, try this in E2 on Monthly sheet

=IFERROR(INDEX(codes!B:B,MATCH(B2,codes!E:E,0)),"No match")

then copy formula down column

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 34975676
works perfetc but it throughs the results in between two cells which is kindof weird
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 34975711
I think that sometimes happens when you copy formulas from directly from here, it affects the formatting, you might have to change the font and/or "left justify" the data....

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 34976190
perfect!
0