Solved

Excel List Question

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Apologies for the newbie question, but can't seem to find what should be a fairly easy task in excel:

I have two reports, Report A is a list of all users and all computers. Report B is a subset of users, all I want to do is use the list of names in B ro retrieve their corresponding computer name from A. So basically refine list A using criteria from list B...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Leavert
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 500 total points
ID: 34975343
If Report A is on a sheet called that with users in A2 dowm and computers in B2 down then you can use VLOOKUP.

In Report B if you have users in C2 down then use this formula in D2 to retrieve the computer name

=VLOOKUP(C2,'Report A'!A$2:B$1000,2,0)

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34975368
Here's a simple explanation on the use of the SUMPRODUCT() function:

http://excel-user.blogspot.com/2009/10/vlookup-get-value-based-on-another.html

jppinto
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 34975386
@jppinto, how would sumproduct retrieve a text value?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34975403
LOLOL I was thinking on VLOOKUP() and I wrote SUMPRODUCT!!! Sorry for the typo...

That's what happens when we're multi-tasking! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leavert
ID: 35206013
Fine by me, thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:broomee9
ID: 35225358
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0