[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ICA Client on Linux extremely slow compared to windows

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,983 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi Guys

My environment uses CSG for external access which works ok for windows machines and there is no complaints with speed etc

However when I launch my desktop through linux (ubuntu 10.10) using the citrix receiver 11.100 downloaded from here

http://www.citrix.com/English/SS/downloads/details.asp?downloadID=3323#top

It is extremely slow when using the desktop.

Is there any reason behind this? It doesnt play flash well so I dont think HDX is even working?

Is this something known or have I gone terribly wrong somewhere?

Kind Regards
0
Comment
Question by:ridha121
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 34989331
Hi!

I'm running Citrix in Ubuntu 10.10 and it's not too slow. I'd estimate it same speed as Windows.

Are your gfx setup ok in Linux? If you test 'glxgears' what speed do you get? (you might need to install mesa utils first: apt-get install mesa-utils)

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ridha121
ID: 34993460
Hi

These are the speeds I get

14409 frames in 5.0 seconds = 2881.681 FPS
14402 frames in 5.0 seconds = 2880.358 FPS
14270 frames in 5.0 seconds = 2853.892 FPS
13282 frames in 5.0 seconds = 2656.326 FPS
14019 frames in 5.0 seconds = 2803.677 FPS
14141 frames in 5.0 seconds = 2828.171 FPS
14449 frames in 5.0 seconds = 2889.697 FPS


I would say on windows machines it is better?

I will try add more cpu to the machines at the moment ive given 2 CPU's?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 36261930
Doesn't sound so bad. On my machine (with 10 other programs running) I get:

23737 frames in 5.0 seconds = 4747.320 FPS
21501 frames in 5.0 seconds = 4300.184 FPS
21589 frames in 5.0 seconds = 4317.753 FPS
21949 frames in 5.0 seconds = 4389.731 FPS
21543 frames in 5.0 seconds = 4300.292 FPS

It's a Intel quad core Q6600 with a nVidia 8800GTS card and LInux 2.6.38-8-generic-pae.

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tcorley earned 2000 total points
ID: 37542729
This is more a comment, and may not be entirely relevant. I have been working on Ubuntu 11.10 using Citrix Receiver for Linux 12 to connect to a VDI in a box grid. Login was extremely slow and erratic until I ran "sudo ln -sf /dev/urandom /dev/random". However although it logs on quickly and is perfectly usable for editing and browsing, and even online radio, flash has never worked properly, particularly on BBC iplayer. It is supposed to provide Flash redirect as the Windows version does, but it is very erratic. Although it does not do redirection, in a LAN context version 11 is excellent for Flash etc, provided you download alsa-oss and change the wfica file (google alsa-oss and wfica-real).

Just a thought, are you using a laptop disconnected from the mains? or are there a lot of other programs running at the same time. Sometimes the Receiver does not play nice with the other children, especially if there are lot of them :-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 37542820
I suggest you download and install the latest Citrix Receiver client, and also fetch and install all updates to Ubuntu.
0