Solved

HP dc7900 mino tower does not recoginze GeForce 9500 GT Video card

Posted on 2011-02-24
15
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI,

I'm trying to install a GeForce 9500 GT PCI-E 2.0 video card in a HP dc7900 PC. The operating system does not seem to recognize that the video card is there.

Any Idea why ?

Thanks for all the help
0
Comment
Question by:afsaleh
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 34975516
Hi,

1. Make sure the card is seated properly and PCI-E hook thing behind the card is clicked.
2. Ensure that you have enough power from your power supply.  It only requires 350W, but if you have other cards in the box it may be too much.
3. Check to see if another computer will recognize that video card to ensure it is working properly.

Thanks.
mug
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34976427
Also check the BIOS.  You may have to tell the BIOS to check for a video card rather than use the onboard graphics.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34977608
calculate the power you need here - if in doubt :   http://www.extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 34979381
Also make sure that you are following the install procedure correctly. Install the driver software first if required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afsaleh
ID: 34979506
dbrunton,
 I don not see it inthe bois, is there a way to add it
Thank
0
 

Author Comment

by:afsaleh
ID: 34979528
flubbster

I tried that, but i get an error saying that no hardware to match the driver u are trying to install
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 34980060
It really sounds like the card is defective.  Does it work in another machine?

Thanks.
mug
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 34980072
Does it show up in Device Manager?  Perhaps as an unknown device?

Thanks.
mug
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Wyoung2100
ID: 34980379
is your PCI-E slot 2.0 compatable ? Maybe a bios flash
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34980511
you have enough power ?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 34980912
>>  I don not see it inthe bois, is there a way to add it

The BIOS may have an option to choose whether to boot from onboard graphics or card in PCI-E slot.  If this option does not exist then the motherboard will auto detect that there is a graphics card in it and boot from that.  In which case if it isn't booting from that there is another problem.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34981551
test the card on another pc - it may be bad, or incompatible with your board
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 34983882
Been looking around on the HP site and it appears that the board may not be compatible with the DC7900. That PC is a business class and will only accept certain video cards. Look on the site for compatability or call HP to determine whether yours will work. From what I saw, the 9500 series is not mentioned as working.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ocanada_techguy
ID: 34987978
Make sure the motherboard PCI-E slot supports the width of the card.
Let's say the motherboard supports PCI-E up-to x8, but the card is x16, then it will not work.
quoting http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hardware/gg463285.aspx
"You cannot plug an x16 graphics card into an x8 slot. You can however, if you wish, plug an x8 card PCIe card into an x16 slot. A p-lane PCIe card will work at some speed in an n-lane PCIe slot, where n > p. This is not true if n < p."
0
 

Author Comment

by:afsaleh
ID: 34996758
I did a bois anddriver updates from HP website. The Graphic cards shows up now.

Thanks for all the help on this issue
0