Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS 6 won't start

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running II6 and I am able to restart the IIS admin service, but all of the websites are NOT starting.  How can get them to start.  I can't restart the server during business hours, so is there a way to restart all the services from the command line?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rscottvan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34975629
From a command prompt:
iisreset

This restarts IIS, and all websites and application pools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 34975651
I got the following error message.
Attempting stop...
internet services successfully stopped
attempting start....
restart attempt failed.
iis admin service or a service dependent on iIS admin is not active.  It most likely faiiled to start, which may mean that it's disabled.

What does this mean, how do I fix this?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:vulle
vulle earned 1000 total points
ID: 34998350
Try starting from command prompt:
net start w3svc

This could give you understandable error.
Go to Administrative tools --> Services. Check if IIS Admin Service is actually running
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 35002483
Thanks guys, actually, something with the servivces was stuck, so I restarted the server and it started working again.  I think it was something with the RPC service.   Thanks again.
0