Solved

Excel Printing Problems

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys
When the staff here print from a MS Excel 2003 spreadsheet with multiple worksheets the first worksheet will print in colour as requested but the rest of the worksheets will only print in bkacl and white. We are using a HP LaserJet 9500 MFP and it has the latest drivers. Have uninstalled and reinstalled the drivers but no difference. Even if we print locallly or through the print server there is no difference. Is there an option that im missing somewhere or any other ideas?
Cheers
Troy
0
Comment
Question by:P3admin
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 34975535
Hello,

click Files > page setup > Sheet tab and make sure "black and white" is not ticked.

This can be set for individual sheets.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 34975540
Is the printer default set to B&W?
Not sure, but I think each worksheet has independent print settings so if you changed only the first obe color, the rest are still B&W.  But if you go to Windows and change the default print settings to color, then the rest might show up as color.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 34980018
I have ran into this before. The problem with printing an entire workbook is that MS Office treats each sheet in a workbook as a seperate print job. There is no way to change this andif you are using a printer that defaults to B&W, you need to create a seperate printer that defaults to color for those people who need to print color workbooks. I went round with MS on this a while back.

This is also explained on a Google MS Office group site:"This is because Excel flushes all print-job specific settings between
sheets, even when in a group selection.  This is evidenced in another
way that users of Adobe Acrobat will know.  If you select a group of
sheets and print to PDFWriter, you get asked for a filename for each
SHEET (not just for one filename and then it prints all sheets to that
same file).  Therefore, each sheet is being sent as a separate job,
just that Excel automatically sends all the jobs at once when in a
group selection.


However, there is no way to stop the Printer Preferences getting in the
way between the jobs - so whatever you have set over and above that in
Properties will only hold for the first sheet in the selection.


It's not a bug as such because that's what you would expect to happen
if printing the sheets separately anyway; it's just that Microsoft have
obviously never got around to making group selections spool to print as
if they were one job - probaby because there are too many counters,
pointers, indexes and handles calculated and incremented whilst
rendering one worksheet to the spooler to allow other worksheets to
follow on in the same job.  Probably too demanding memory and resources
wise. "


0