Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Choosing network switch.

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to purchase ethernet switch, but the price seems very different for 24 port switch from $300 to $2000 for 1 gigabit switch. Can someone give  some idea what makes this big price difference? We have one subnect, no VPN client.
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sommerblink earned 800 total points
ID: 34975579
The price differences are most likely from the extra features the switch will provide.

If you have a very basic network (eg: a bunch of workstations and a few servers), then go with the cheaper 1GB switches.

The more advanced switches over things like vlans, PoE, link aggregration, MAC filtering, so on and so forth.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 800 total points
ID: 34975647
>Can someone give  some idea what makes this big price difference
designing a system solely on price is a bad idea;

Building and operating an Ethernet network requires an in-depth understanding of both the infrastructure and the performance of devices that are used within the network, including how packets are handled by each network device.

Start by evaluating the requirements:

What are your requirements:
how much bandwidth is needed end to end aggregated between all hosts on the network?
What is the Maximum Frame Rate required?
Do you require Inter-vlan connectivity?
Do you require the use of vlans?
Do you require redundancy?
Do you require Network Management & Access Control?
The list goes on.

The more requirements and functionality you require,  the more the switch can cost

Billy


0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Rhyseh
Rhyseh earned 400 total points
ID: 34976151
As rfc has stated the answer to this question really depends on what you need in your environment. If you are just looking for a device that can transfer data between all ports and nothing else go with the cheapest device, if you have other needs you really need to consult a network professional.
0