Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 64bit email from applications

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all,

Started deploying Windows 7 64bit with Office 2010 64bit.  Discovered that we are unable to email document from applications such as Adobe a message comes up;

"Either there is not defult mail client or the current mail client cannot fulfill the messaging request.  Please run Microsoft Outlook and set it as the default mail client".

I have done what is recommended in this article, no luck;
http://www.brighthub.com/computing/windows-platform/articles/66114.aspx

Help!

0
Comment
Question by:alanwells
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34976367
Microsoft recommends sticking with Office 32-bit for now. Unless you need the features of 64-bit like 2GB or large Excel spreadsheets. Most third party software and plug-ins are not Office 64-bit compatible. And remember technically it's a first release product.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 1000 total points
ID: 34976373
And yes, it's possible to run Windows 64-bit with Office 32-bit. I have manay installation out there. Vista 64-bit and Windows 7 64-bit with Office 2003/2007/2010.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dailypcguy
dailypcguy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34978432
I have had the exact same scenario, and there is no fix yet apart from uninstalling your 64 bit office and reinstalling 32 bit Office 2010, worked for me. Pretty annoying though I might add.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanwells
ID: 34989250
Very annoying, not sure how a product is released with this enormous bug.

I must admit I do not use the feature myself, usually open a new emailand attach from there, however the issue is affecting some of the 50 add laptops deployed with this configuration.

Thanks for the info.
0