[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Export Lotus Notes Email

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
939 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm running Lotus Notes 8.0.

Is there a way to export my Lotus Notes archive to gmail or hotmail
0
Comment
Question by:Bianchi928
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:comnuts
ID: 34975624
I hope this link will help you.

http://ask-mark.com/2008/06/13/gmail-imap-and-lotus-notes-8/

The idea is to create a linkage to gmail using IMAP from Lotus Notes and thus giving you the ability to cut/copy and paste emails into gmail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 34975958
I'm getting an error message
 BMP atatched
error.bmp
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 750 total points
ID: 34977740
Please use JPEG or GIF from now on.

Can you ping imap.gmail.com?
Is your port 933 open?

Here are the similar, but more detailed instructions:
http://salesittech.blogspot.com/2009/02/transfer-lotus-notes-email-to-gmail-and.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 35087686
Got me on the right track
0