Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

serch in database which have numeric column

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
in my tabe i have numeric  column type    it is number
when i use sql  Qerny
  sqlstr = "SELECT * FROM tbl WHERE  num  ='" & TextBox7.Text & "'"

Open in new window

when i click button give my msg problem ("deffrent type)
it can complet serch

i use visal basic 2005  and accssess
"
0
Comment
Question by:ziayd2009
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34975615
sqlstr = "SELECT * FROM tbl WHERE  num  ='" & CInt(TextBox7.Text) & "'"
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 200 total points
ID: 34976874
Try:

sqlstr = "SELECT * FROM tbl WHERE  num  =" & TextBox7.Text

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mayank_joshi
ID: 34978765
try:-
sqlstr = "SELECT * FROM tbl WHERE  num  =" & Val(TextBox7.Text)

Open in new window


0