Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to include a library into a MS VS 2008

Posted on 2011-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I am a newbie programmer.

I have downloaded http://koolplot.codecutter.org/ library onto my desktop.

I have no idea where in my MS VS folder I have to add it to.

could you walk me step by step on how to make the following code work?

Thanks a lot
#include "koolplot.h"

int main()
{
   Plotdata x(-3.0, 3.0), y = sin(x) - 0.5*x;
   plot(x, y);
   return 0;
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:pgmerLA
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 34975748
You can add that library to your project via Visual Studio or add the line

#pragma comment(lib,"user32.lib")

to your code (which basically achieves the same). To add libs using VS, open your project's properties (ALT+F7), go to "Configuration Properties|Linker|Input" and enter the lib(s) under "Additional Dependencies". If the lib you want to use does not reside in one of the standard directories or your project's build directory (Debug or Release), you can set that dirctory under "Configuration Properties|Linker|General" as "Additional Library Directories".
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:phoffric
phoffric earned 1000 total points
ID: 34975768
You want to use koolplot in Visual Studio?
The koolplot website says "koolplot is available for the MingW (GCC port) compiler"
There may be a way, but it sounds easier if you use MingW.
0