?
Solved

D-link 624 router

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can I use a D-Link 624 router on my TWC cable internet installation to hande the addressing - only, no wireless broadcasting.

My previous setup was an Motorola modem/router (via DSL) to my network switch.

When the cable folks left today I had a modem, but nothing to handle the addressing.  Will using the D-Link 624 effect the Internet speed?

Al
0
Comment
Question by:ataranto
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rhyseh
ID: 34976294
Are you looking for something to perform DHCP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ataranto
ID: 34976336
Yes, the client computers (other than one printer) don't have assigned "local" addresses.  Obviously, the Motorola modem from AT&T must have handled the address assignments as well as the DSL signal conversion.  I have no need for wireless (and the additional layer of security it entails.

Al
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
shadowmantx earned 2000 total points
ID: 34977377
Yes you can use the Dlink just reset to factory and DHCP will be set.  Also, you must power reset the TWC modem.  It locks on the previous MAC of whatever device was hooked up to it. A power reset will allow you to hook up a different router/switch.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ataranto
ID: 34979606
How will I retain the address for my shared network printer?  Example 192.168.1.23  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shadowmantx
ID: 34983756
If your print has a network port you will be able to config it for a new static IP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ataranto
ID: 35149494
Purchased a "router only"  DLink ERB 2310, it handles the DHCP function fine.
0