Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005/2008

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I get Syntax error
Msg 156, Level 15, State 1, Procedure AAA, Line 45
Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'Case'.
Msg 156, Level 15, State 1, Procedure AAA, Line 48
Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'Else'.
Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Procedure AAA, Line 53
Incorrect syntax near 'End'.

Can't we execute SP in Case statement under IF Statement???


Create Procedure [dbo].[AAA] 
	@StoredProcName VarChar(100), 
	@TermID INT = Null, 
	@User VarChar(40) = Null, 
	@Action VarChar(100) = Null


AS

  SET NOCOUNT ON


	If exists(Select * from Clients..Licenses 
				where [Name] like 'Clare%')
		Begin
			Set @StoredProcName = @StoredProcName + '_192'
			
			Case When @StoredProcName = 'AAA_192' then 
					Execute @StoredProcName @User,@Action 
				When @StoredProcName = 'AAA1_192' then Execute @StoredProcName 
			Else Execute @StoredProcName @TermID,@User,@Action 
			End

		End			

GO

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:onebite2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 34975713
change to :


 Set @StoredProcName = @StoredProcName + '_192'
                         
                        Case @StoredProcName
                                when 'AAA_192' then  Execute @StoredProcName @User,@Action  
                                When 'AAA1_192' then Execute @StoredProcName  
                        Else Execute @StoredProcName @TermID,@User,@Action  
                        End
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 34975787

Create Procedure [dbo].[AAA]
      @StoredProcName VarChar(100),
      @TermID INT = Null,
      @User VarChar(40) = Null,
      @Action VarChar(100) = Null


AS

  SET NOCOUNT ON


      If exists(Select * from Clients..Licenses where [Name] like 'Clare%')
      BEGIN
            SET @STOREDPROCNAME = @STOREDPROCNAME + '_192'
                  
            IF @STOREDPROCNAME = 'AAA_192'
                  EXECUTE @STOREDPROCNAME @USER,@ACTION
            ELSE IF @STOREDPROCNAME = 'AAA1_192'  
                EXECUTE @STOREDPROCNAME
            ELSE
                EXECUTE @STOREDPROCNAME @TERMID,@USER,@ACTION
      END
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 1000 total points
ID: 34976167
you would need to use dynamic sql....

you can't execute a "variable" like that...


what you are attempting could be quite dangerous (security/sql injection etc..)

you could do...

Declare @execcmd varchar(max)
Set @execcmd='exec '+@StoredProcName + '_192'
                  +Case When @StoredProcName = 'AAA_192'
                           then      '  '''+@User+''','+coalesce(''''+@Action+'''','')
                            When @StoredProcName = 'AAA1_192'
                                   then ''
                             Else ' '+convert(varchar(10,@TermID)+',''''+@User+''','+coalesce(''''+@Action+'''','')  
                  End
print(@execcmd)  -- for debug  comment out when satisfied....
Exec(@execcmd)


you need to convert the parameters to character  to embed in the command string
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:onebite2
ID: 34979896
I know i could IF conditional statement, i was looking for some dynamic execution something like lowfat suggested with no sql injection.
0