Solved

Move Backup Exec Database from SQL Server Express 2005 to another server with SQL 2008.

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I currently have a Win2K3 server with Backup Exec Ver 12.5 installed. When I originally installed BU Exec, I used the default SQL install that comes with the installation to house the main database.

What I want to do is transfer the database to another server that has a full SQL 2008 server installed. I obviously want all the data to be transferred across.

What is the best way to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:sydleg
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
Comment Utility
You are trying to Migrate SQL Server 2005 to SQL Server 2008 and hence the below steps using Mirroring are applicable.

http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1936

If the application is not critical or downtime is available, then you can do the steps below:

1. Build & Configure your new SQL server 2008.
2. Bring your SQL Server 2005 Down and close it for applications.
3. Take a full backup of all user databases.
4. Take a Script backup of all your Agent Jobs, Maintenance Plans and Linked Servers if any.
5. Take a backup of your Logins using the script given below:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/918992

6. Restore your User databases in SQL Server 2008 machine.
7. Restore Agent jobs, Maintenance Plans.
8. Restore Logins script in the destination instance.
9. Change Compatibility Level of all databases to 100.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:adiloadilo
Comment Utility
please don`t do manual migration   , instead use this article to move your backup exec server

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH67768
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydleg
Comment Utility
Thanks adiloadilo, but I dont want to move the whole installation, just the database.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
Comment Utility
sydleg,

please take a look at this KB-article from Symantec:
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH37752

This article explains how you can relocate the database using the beutility from backup exec.

Michael
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
Comment Utility
>> I dont want to move the whole installation, just the database.

beutiltity mentioned by MichaelVH would suffice..
Do make sure you are copying the required logins to new instance if not taken care by beutility..
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
adiloadilo earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
all is included in that article , you can move the database using the BEDB Tool , but you have to follow exactly the steps and channge instance accordignly :

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH49757

0