Solved

Last login date/time for users in Active Directory

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
1,498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
Is there a way to get a list of the last login date and time for the users of a specific OU. I have made some changes to login script and need to know what users (Ihave about 400) have not get the changes because they have not logout/login their account.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:dguandique
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pitchford earned 50 total points
ID: 34975939
There are a couple of options for you. I highly recommend DoveStones True Last Logon; it costs $100 but it is WELL worth it. I run this periodically because we never find out when people quit or are terminated! It also scans computers.
http://www.dovestones.com/

If you're looking for a script method you can refer to:

http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/vbscript/how-can-i-generate-a-list-of-last-user-logon-times-for-a-domain-.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34975977
There are two attributes you can look for. One is lastlogon and the other is lastlogontimestamp. The difference is that lastlogon is not replicated between DCs and the lastlogontimestamp is replicated every 9-14 days. To get these I like to use either powershell with the quest ad cmdlets or ADFind. The reason I like these is becuase it does the conversion for you.

Get-qaduser USERNAME | FL Name, Lastlogontimestamp

adfind -default -f "(samaccountname=USERNAME)" name lastlogontimestamp -tdcs

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pitchford
ID: 34976079
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 34979269
What about Active Directory Users and Computers go to the OU -> View -> add/remove column -> add modified

with every domain logon a user is "modified"
0

Join & Write a Comment

Have you considered what group policies are backwards and forwards compatible? Windows Active Directory servers and clients use group policy templates to deploy sets of policies within your domain. But, there is a catch to deploying policies. The…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now