Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange service restarts

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Today, we had to restart the System Attendant service on Exchange 2007 Mailbox servers to fix an issue. Which brings the question, apart from the Information Store, are there any MS Exchange services on a 2007 box (mailbox, Hub, CAS) that would bring about an outage to users if I restarted the service? Sys Attendant didn't seem to cause a problem.
0
Comment
Question by:neil4933
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 34975740
mail submission, smtp, and information store as far as i know.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 34975743
by smtp i mean transport...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joking
ID: 34975763
Sys Attendant stopping will prevent address book lookups, moving mailboxes, creating users. It is several services that proxy AD requests, among other things...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 34975807
The only thing that will cause a client to actually notice is the information store.

The others will not cause any errors at client side.  Not so they would notice anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neil4933
ID: 34975821
Hi All

Yes, as demazter says, I should hve clarified and said service restarts that clients would actually notice!

Just in case people want to amend their responses/ answers :)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34975825
Transport will stop mail going in and out, it will simply be queued and the client won't notice.

This is what the System Attendent service does: http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2005/06/09/406137.aspx

And to be honest, it's so quick nobody would notice anyway!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34975851
Comment: http:#34975807 should do it ;)
0