Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

failed SISS

Posted on 2011-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I created a package which runs successfully on its own but when I try to run it as a job it gives me this error. I need the package to run monthly

Executed as user: ORWASKLONDSQL01\SYSTEM. Microsoft (R) SQL Server Execute Package Utility  Version 9.00.4035.00 for 32-bit  Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp 1984-2005. All rights reserved.    Started:  3:56:35 PM  Error: 2011-02-24 15:57:05.84     Code: 0xC00470FE     Source: Data Flow Task DTS.Pipeline     Description: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_PRODUCTLEVELTOLOW.  The product level is insufficient for component "Destination - KL1SQL_csv" (88).  End Error  DTExec: The package execution returned DTSER_FAILURE (1).  Started:  3:56:35 PM  Finished: 3:57:05 PM  Elapsed:  30.688 seconds.  The package execution failed.  The step failed.,00:00:31,0,0,,,,0
0
Comment
Question by:arahming
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 34976118
>>  The product level is insufficient for component

Seems like Integration Services is not installed in the machine where you are trying to execute the job as a package.
Try applying the latest Service Pack SP4 for SQL Server 2005 which could help:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/michen/archive/2006/11/11/ssis-product-level-is-insufficient.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
robertg34 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34976134
You don't have the fully installed version of ssis.  The version that ships with sql server standard has some limited options.  SSIS that ships with Enterprise edition sql server is fully functional.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143761.aspx under the "SQL Server 2005 Integration Services Features" section explains more.
0