Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Circular Logging

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In Exchange 2003, to enable CL on a Storage Group, I would

1. Dismount SG DB's
2. Enable CL
3. Mount SG DB's

....this always seemed to work.

With Exchange 2007, I have read that the recommended method is:

1. Enable CL
2. Dismount SG DB's
3. Mount DG DB's

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331968(EXCHG.80).aspx

Could someone confirm if I have been doing it wrong or there is any real difference and why?

Also, is there a Powershell command that I can run to enable/disable CL?
0
Comment
Question by:smith1974
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 34975837
There is no difference.

The CL tag isn't checked until the store is disjointed and then remounred again.

It doesn't matter if the store is mounted or not when you check the box.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 34975852

Systematically, there's nothing different between the two. Either way around is fine, and I've never seen a "best practice" describing the best way to do it.

Personally, I would set the flag before cycling the databases in the Storage Group, but that's just to minimise downtime. If the configuration change is in place, the only time out is in dismounting and then re-mounting the DBs and not making the configuration change.

That's a very weak argument though - it really depends on what scenario you're faced with as to how you do it.

As for Powershell commands, they're mentioned in the article you linked to. :)

Essentially, you want something like this:
Set-StorageGroup "SG name" -CircularLoggingEnabled $true

Open in new window

(replacing true for false as appropriate)

I don't have an Exchange 2007 handy to test the following on, but you might also be able to cycle the DBs in a SG using something like the following:
Get-MailboxDatabase -StorageGroup "SG name" | Dismount-Database
Get-MailboxDatabase -StorageGroup "SG name" | Mount-Database

Open in new window


-Matt
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34975865
Actually, I am going to disagree with myself.

You would set it when the store was dismounted if you cannot mount the store because the logs have consumed all the disk space ;)
0