[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reduce Unsoliciated Emails

Posted on 2011-02-24
8
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21


You are the Exchange administrator based at site. All Exchange servers run Exchange Server 2003 at your site. Users report that a large number of unsolicited e-mail messages are delivered directly to the company e-mail addresses. You need to reduce the number of unsolicited e-mail messages recieved by company users, wothout affecting their ability to send and recieve legitimate e-mail messages. You cannot install any additional software on the exchange servers?

a. Configure the Exchange servers to perform reverse DNS lookups for all incoming SMTP connections

b. Write an Exchange server side scirpt that performs reverse DNS lokups on all incoming SMTP connections and rejects connections when the reverse lookup fails

c. Enable the junk mail feature on all e-mail client applications that do not have junk mail features, install mail-filtering software

d. Enable client-side mail filtering to delete all e-mail messages that do not contain the full e-mail addresses of the appropriate recipient


I think d. however what is the procedure of b. if say I do it.

0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sshah254 earned 390 total points
ID: 34975841
Rather than spending time on server side scripts - setup a RBL, reverse DNS, etc.  These are easier to setup and more effective.

RBL config - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823866.

Ss
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 390 total points
ID: 34975843
This looks like a homework question, however, the best answer is (e).

Add a proper spam filtering engine, and if you have money left over, add a grey listing box.  Spam will drop to zero and the clients do not have to do much. Client time wasted on spam is very costly.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Rhyseh
Rhyseh earned 330 total points
ID: 34975879
I would say b if they were the only option, however I agree with the above.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pitchford
pitchford earned 390 total points
ID: 34975910
I agree with Thinkpads_User.

This goes against what you said; but if you have a few MB of free disk space you can run a free Anti-Spam service on your box with Xwall. I've used this in the past (I work for a very poor organization) and this is all we could use until I finally recommended we obtained an enterprise solution. It's very low overhead and our system was confgiured so that prot 25 was on the Xwall application, and this passed mail to port 24 on our Exchange application. Everything was installed on one box. I don't know what disk space requirements are needed, but the install package is less than 3 MB!

http://www.xwall.us/

It's not the greatest solution, but hey, if costs or restrictions on the server are important then this may be a viable solution.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34984939
tnx
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34985002
You are most welcome and I was pleased to help out. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35038482
Thinkpads_user please please help in telling :-

I am clear with the concepts however please tell the steps to do it a to d in case for knowledge.

You can either mention on the

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_26860448.html
///////////////////////

I was scared in asking the remaining part however I need the solution.

0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35039584
For (a) and (b) you need an Exchange expert for the steps.

For (c) you could add a system like Brightmail (there are others). I have a client with Brightmail, but I had additional consulting help to install it.

For (d) you got the the Junk Mail settings in any recent version of Outlook and set up the Junk rules how you need to. They are easy enough that most individuals can mark mail as junk and succeed with the filtering they need.

... Thinkpads_User
0