Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Public folders

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
The Exchange organization contains single server name ExM01 which hosts all the user mailboxes. All remote user access mails by using MS outlook Express and all internal users access mails by using MS outlook. You as Exchange Admin had setup new public folders. All internal users can successfully access the new folders, but some remote users cannot. All users however can access their personal mailbox. What should you do to resolve the problem?

a. Instruct the users who cannot access the folders to recreate their Outlook Express email accounts as IMAP accounts

b. Instruct the users sho cannot access the folders to establish a VPN connection with the internal network before they open Outlook Express

c. Modify the company firewall so thst only SMTP, HTTP and POP3 traffic is allowed to pass to ExM01

d. Modify the company firewall so that NNTP is added to the list of protocols allowed to pass to ExM01

I think d.because NNTP for folders. However How it can be done on firewall.
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 560 total points
ID: 34975881

If this is an academic assignment or preparation for an exam, then we are only going to be able to guide you in the right direction. As it stands, this looks like a question out of a Microsoft Certification paper.

Modifying the firewall depends entirely on what firewall product is used. You will need to know the standard TCP port number which NNTP traffic will use, and then consult the firewall's documentation for "opening" or "forwarding" ports.

In most firewalls, that involves logging into a web interface and making a port mapping between an external and internal IP address. If the firewall runs as software on a server, then you might need remote access to a console installed on that server.

As a side note, if this was going to be used in a corporate setting, it wouldn't be prudent to use an Exchange Server in the manner described. Outlook Express and POP/SMTP mail through Exchange is a rather worthless investment for an expensive server and licenses. Outlook on the external workstations talking back to the server on Outlook Anywhere / RPC over HTTPS would support all the Exchange features, including access to public folders, calendars, other user mailboxes etc

-Matt
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pitchford
pitchford earned 520 total points
ID: 34975884
I actually wasn't aware that Outlook Express could access any Public Folder! Really news to me. But if you want to open NNTP on your firewall you can, you just need to map an external IP address to NNTP for the IP address of the exchange server. NNTP is TCP/119. I'd personally recommend the users connect through the VPN from a security standpoint.

On another note, what version of Exchange do you use? Exchange 2003 CALs include a license for Outlook 2003. If you're configured this way, you could permit the remtoe users to use Outlook 2003 to access Exchange. But that's only Exchange 2003.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Rhyseh
Rhyseh earned 440 total points
ID: 34975903
Of the choices available I would go with d.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jameslaws
jameslaws earned 480 total points
ID: 34975964
D sounds like the most easy option, but it also provides yet another hole in your firewall. On a security standpoint, I would have the users that need access to public folders tunnel in through VPN and then access the public folders on a secured connection.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34984923
thnx
0