Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Attributes

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are currently looking to add an attribute in Active Directory. We would like to include "Employee ID". So when we create a new user in Active Directory we can include Employee ID. We use a custom application that requires a user to login via employee id so our programmer will setup AD integration so it logs them in automatically...

What I am looking for is help on adding this attribute. I have never done this. Anyone have pointers, and a how to? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LeviDaily
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sshah254
ID: 34975896
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 2000 total points
ID: 34975907
By default there is a attribute called employeeID. Do you wany this visible in ADUC?
And Mike (mkline71) has this on his blog to add to the right click menu


http://adisfun.blogspot.com/2009/05/add-employee-id-field-aduc.html

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 34976075
I added this and it worked! Thank you. I would like to see it added under "General" tab in ADUC. How do I do that?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34976114
That is a lot more complicated. I have never tried doing it becuase it is much easier adding to the right click menu. This link may give you a start if you want to attempt.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa814672.aspx
0