Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pictures not scrolling in order of filename

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a set of images in a folder that are labeled 1,2,3,4,5 etc all the way to 200

They should scroll in the order they are listed e.g, 1,2,3,4,5

However, they are scrolling in a strange manner e.g, 1,34,67,13,126,137,15

I am using Picasa photo viewer

They used to scroll in order.  How can I make then scroll correctly again?

0
Comment
Question by:hadhazi1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 34976016
have you set pacasa to view by date by any chance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hadhazi1
ID: 34976093
I am not even sure how to do that.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:hadhazi1
ID: 34976100
I rebooted my computer and now the problem seems to have gone away.  I would like to know what caused it though in case it happens again.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ccns earned 1000 total points
ID: 34976125
Picasa Photo Viewer does not display images in the order of numerically sorted filenames but the last modified dates.
( http://www.autohotkey.com/forum/topic48236.html )

found this.. so unfortunately its stick like that :( unless you run the script. test...
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 34978543
You can rename photos to suit the order you want to view them in (date / name / etc. )

Bulk Rename Utility:
Free File Rename Utility for Windows. Rename multiple files with the click of a button. Batch renaming made easy.

http://www.bulkrenameutility.co.uk/Main_Intro.php

http://www.bulkrenameutility.co.uk/Tutorial.php

Hope this helps.
0