Solved

Packet viewer

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts.

I want to know about a very simple program that I can open in my laptop and when I visit a web page in my web browser, that program shows me the information that is sent and received in the process of visiting the web page. Once, I had a program like that but I don´t remember its name and I can´t find it in my computer. That program I had was writen in Delphi and had a small size (exe).

Regards.

0
Comment
Question by:arturosm
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:APNFSSC
ID: 34976002
if you use firefox you could have a look at firebug it's pretty good, though not a tcp packet sniffer.

also you could use wireshark if you are after a true tcp packet sniffer.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pitchford earned 500 total points
ID: 34976028
WireShark will capture all packets and you can filter from there...
www.wireshark.org
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sshah254
ID: 34976060
HTTPWatch .. both for FF & IE.

Ss
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 34977295
SmartSniff is also a handy tool...

SmartSniff v1.72 - Capture TCP/IP packets on your network adapter
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/smsniff.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 34977304
Here is a list of the top 11's...

Top 11 Packet Sniffers
http://sectools.org/sniffers.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34977460
I am sure there are many that can match your description.

Here are couple of alternatives if you are interested:
This one is free:
http://www.fiddler2.com

Not free:
http://www.softx.org/debugger.html

Delphi components:
http://www.magsys.co.uk/delphi/magmonsock.asp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arturosm
ID: 35118192
Thank you.
0